Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Macirongrip

Infinity stone molds for Gauntlet

by Macirongrip Jun 3, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

What type of resin are people using for this? It's first time I want to try this approach. Would epoxy make sense?

Thanks, I'm going to print these right now.

I just used pla, you have to tear the mold up to get the gem out but they only take a few mins to print so it’s not a big deal

I tried this way (don't care about the mold being destroyed) but it also smashed up the "gem" itself pretty good. Any tips for how you did it, did you print it any particular way to make it easier to pry the resin out? Thanks.

It worked well for me, I used needle nose pliers to carefully “peel” the mold away from the gem after I had literally destroyed the rest of the mold until I was down to the layers touching the gem. That was my process for all six stones.

Solutions:
1: Use flexible filament
2: Try a release agent to see if that can't work
3: Add a few layers of latex on the inside of the mold, letting each layer dry before adding a new one. That way you can pull the latex out and de-mold your gem

do you need flexible filament to print these

Any pictures of them painted, yet?

My end goal is to make resin stones, but I want them to be transparent as I want to put LEDs behind them so they'll glow. I suppose using clear resin and painting them wouldn't be the best option for me, right?

A little late answer, but if you didn't find a solution:
You can dye your clear resin so you have a transparent coloured gem. I use food dye and it works just perfectly, but there is dedicated resin dye as well

I’ve made some they’re drying atm (I cast them in clear resin then airbrush each color) when I get them mounted I’ll post a pic, they are a one shot mold though, they literally have to be destroyed to get the stone out but they only take about 15 mins to print each so it’s not that big of a deal

Has anyone tried these molds yet? I would love to see some pictures of how the stones turned out using these molds.