Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Admant77

Creality Ender 3 board fan guard

by Admant77 May 29, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I have sliced this 3 times and every time i go to print it it stops anywhere from a half hour to 45 minutes in to the print. Any suggestions?
I am using cura 4.0

Print came out upser clean, looks great installed. I did have probelms with the screw holes being too small. I didn't have to drill them out, but it took a significant amount of effort to work the screws through the holes the first time.

That can happen. You're possibly over extruding a touch, but it's better to be a little tighter than too loose.

Oh I agree. Super pleased with how it turned out, the best looking addition to my printer so far.

Hey. Thanks for the design, @Admant77.
I printed the "Fan_guard_with_support_fins.stl" on a new Ender 3 with no adjustments to the settings at all and the quality is great. Print time was 1 hour 40 mins, so within a few mins if the Cura estimate.

Kinda wishing I had ordered some black PLA instead of white though. :D

The best fan guard for Ender 3, printed and fit perfectly.

Great design, printed and fit perfectly.
Just one little remark: The fins are 1.4 mm thick, which prints very slowly on a machine with 0.4 nozzle, because they cannot be made from straight lines. Instead the printer make a very small, and very slow, zick-zack pattern.

Hi there.

The fins are actually 1.2mm wide, so you're maybe overextruding a bit? When I slice, in Cura, they print with 3 lines, the 2 outer walls, and a single central line. This is the same for either a 0.4mm line width, or a 0.5mm line width (which I'll generally use with a 0.4mm nozzle). So it's maybe something in your slicer settings.

Hi. Great design - I am printing it right now. However I have the same behavior as @derWaldschrat. I am using the default/recommended settings (Draft - 0.2mm) in Cura (v.3.6) for my Ender 3. It takes almost 3 hours to print.

Mine slices @ 1hr 45mins, with 0.2mm layer height and 0.5mm line width using a skirt. I have added my Cura profile.

Using line width 0.5 I see your result but my default profile for ender 3 has a line width of 0.4. Then the layers look like attached. Anyway, I got it printed in 3 hours and it looks great! Thanks again.

Turns out it's a bug in Cura, appearing when the wall thickness is close to the line width. Scale the model to 99.1 % (or smaller) or to 100.4 % (or larger) and it generates straight lines and the print time drops dramatically. Observed in Cura 3.6. Going to check if it doesn't happen in Cura 3.5.1 or 4.0.

Sorry if newb question, but has anyone used PLA for this? No idea what temperatures it's subjected to on that box, and if PLA is fine for the job. Thanks!

PLA is perfect for this.

Hi , I found that My Ender3 pro got no hole or fan at that area is that only ender 3 got ?

Hey. The fan for the pro is on the bottom, so you don't have the problem that my guard is designed to fix.

Hi, iv printed the model and it turned out great but for some reason, I can't get the screws of my main board cover im a bit scared of stripping them as I just got this printer. if you have any advice, thanks

Other than making sure you're using the correct size Allen key, all I can suggest is use a decent one? Rather than the cheap crappy ones that come with the printer.

Does this utilize the original bolts to install?

Yes, it is in the description

Thank you so much I've been incredibly concerned about this myself.

You're welcome

If the holes are a little too tiny when you finish the print, if you shove a 2.5 mm allen key through them then it makes them a perfect fit for the screws.

I hear ya, but after nearly 93k downloads, you're only the 2nd person or so to say that. I wonder if you need to dial in your printer a bit? Maybe you're over extruding a bit, or your x and y steps are out a touch?

Oh yeah. I mean, it's almost definitely something like that. I'm barely a couple weeks into the hobby myself so I've still got fine tuning and learning the adjustments/settings to do.

Well, welcome to 3d printing. It'll end up as a bit of an obsession. You'd do well to tune your machine, it'll make your life easier.

Comments deleted.

Can you add a back screw mount version, the screw on the right on my ender 3 came striped and I don't have a way to pull it out.

I've included step files, so if you want to do that yourself, feel free. Fusion 360 is free for makers.

Mine actually had support AND it was hard to remove the first few layers to hold the piece down for some reason. I had a hard time to remove that from the bottom so after about half an hour I was like "Ah fuck it I just screw it on their like this. (-_-)" Used an ender 3 in case you were wondering.

Model printed perfectly first time on my Ender 3 thankfully. Only problem is my screw holes are off by about 0.5-1mm. Mostly likely a problem with my X/Y steps, otherwise great.

Thanks for this awesome build. I too had issues with the left hand side lifting, by bed temp was 60 degrees and it failed 3 times. Currently running the bed at 70 degrees and it's not lifting.

My left side seemed to come up on the bed a tiny bit last night. The print finished fine, but when I went to screw it in I noticed that the back by the fan doesn't lay flat. I notice you mentioned this in your description. Do you think a larger bottom by the fan would help shield the gap? I just battled with a stripped screw and won only to find out it wasn't flat. (GAH!). I tried rubber bands but they don't seem strong enough to hold it down.

Comments deleted.

where did you get a capticorn sticker?

I ordered Capricorn PTFE tubing from E3D, and got a Capricorn sticker with it.

New to this, but printed OK .. bumped infill up to 40% for this one, and I seem to bet getting not as smooth results as 10% infill prints...
Thanks for the cool part!

I am confused, which model is better? I have 3 different files. Help please.

Pick one and print it. I prefer the one with the fins running the length of it.

Thank you for this thing! Thumbs up to you!

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

turned out great thank you for the file it was my first print and I couldn't be happier with the result

printed fine using 0.4mm and 20% infil, no support, using the version Ender_3_board_fan_guard.stl, took about 1h

Looks great and works great. Thanks

I can't get this to print at all.

2:45hr to print, Printed the support version. That is one bullet proof build, seems a little over kill for directing air tho with it being a exhaust good idea on the thickness

The version with fins took 3hours 36mins on 55mm/s speed and used just a little bit over the amount of PLA that is shipped with the Ender 3 itself (so be ready to swap out to finish the roof!). My first 3d print ever, thank you!

Thank you for that info. Just what I wanted to know.

Hello, I want to know in what way I have to print this guard because you show two images and I do not know which is the correct one. I also want to know if you need a special printer or with the Ender 3 you can.

Imprimé debout sans support. aucun problème. pla noir, 30% de remplissage.

Superb! There's a number of design flaws with this otherwise wonderful printer. Now I have this, filament guides from the spool and against the z-axis screw. All I need now is firmware with thermal runaway protection!

I use the TH3D firmware. Works well. But yeah, it's a great printer.

Nice work thanks. Just got an Ender 3 and the first thing that happened was a piece of filament got into the fan. Was puzzling about how to put a fan guard on it when came across this!!!

You're welcome. It's such a design flaw, I'm surprised Creality let it come out of the factory like that, but I guess the beauty of having a 3D printer is that you can easily print fixes for things.

what infill are people using? thanks

Infill is pretty much not an issue, as it's all walls, bottom layers and top layers.

Interested in your comment about prints lifting on that area of the plate, I had the same and checked mine and the plate is not perfectly flat, it has a very slight dip right in that area above the fan. maybe worth checking. agree the surface is excellent for adhesion overall

My bed is perfectly flat. Maybe yours got damaged in shipping?

New to 3d printing in general and just got this printer. I like this design. Do I need to print in ABS? or is this ok in PLA?

Hi Admant77
I used your fan duct as my first print, came out fine.
Printed it on end and no problems. I tried the test dog but obviously had not levelled the bed correctly.
After levelling your fan duct came out spot on.
I'll post some photos once fitted.

Bed levelling is next to godliness. Most issues are 1st layer issues, and bed levelling fixes many of those :)

Printed it last night as I am 6 prints in and whiskers of filament had fallen near the vent. Printed flat with the supports and it's come out great. No more worries about crud in the fan.Thanks

You're welcome.

Printed it flat with supports, perfect print. Thinking about designing in supports that do not need to be removed, so no supports needed and printed flat. The opening doesn't have to be all open like that.

Just added one with fins running the length of it, so it can be printed flat without supports.

Nice, pretty much like I envisioned it :D
I'll make a test print of it.

Printed the fins version at 0.2mm, no supports and with skirt (CURA), was pretty much a perfect print.

Glad to hear it. Thanks for the feedback :)

Think I will remix and point the duct backwards -- maybe reduce noise?

I don't get much noise from the fan to be honest, plus I wanted to reduce air flow under the heated bed.

Thanks, will print and test.

Had same issue with lifting. Just assumed it was because of the location to window

Just printed it vertically. No supports needed.

Great tip. I can't believe I didn't think of that. Schoolboy error. I try to draw stuff that doesn't need supports, but I totally overlooked that. I'll reorient the file, thanks man :) Gave you a shout in the description

Haha...No need for that - I always orient the prints around to see how much supports I can get rid of.

I printed it. Great design! It work and I like it. Thanks again.

Great! I was waiting for this. Printing right now with no supports :D

You're welcome. Let me know how it comes out with no supports :)

It come out perfectly, the bridge lenght is not that high to require supports :)
I print into ABS which is even worst for bridges :D
https://youtu.be/bB_10r6nAjM