Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

redrat

Folding Cup

by redrat Aug 23, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Very bad the water passes .
There is whater all over me xD

I don't like it at all

Stupid a cup. Spent a lot of time and plastic, and a cup passes water. I do not advise to print.

the lids used to have a small pill container with its own cap in center that fit inside cup rings

I remember these things being given away as business advertising since the mid 1960s. use PLA for safe drinking

I printed it on a prusa i2 and it worked fairly well - mostly. The first print of the walls had all the layer transitions at the same point in the circles and that resulted in some fairly large holes. I printed again using the slic3r option to randomize the layer transition points and the holes are gone, but the wall sections do not seal well enough to each other to really hold water well. You could get a drink, but your shirt will be quite wet.

Has anyone found a good way to smooth out the walls to get a tight seal between them? It could be the "sections" that make up the circle (not perfectly round in the STL file) but I'm guessing it's just the normal layering affect that just leaves gaps. Any suggestions would be great. It's a really cool design and I'd love for it to actually be able to hold water :-).

printing this on orcabot v0.43. looking great even @ high printspeed

So how did it turn out?

I'm having some troubles with that, I'm working on the redesign, in theory ther is a space betwen the walls of the cup and the flat but at moment i haven't been able to turn it out without break it.

I will update it soon!

It looks quite cool, but I don't see how the base pieces can print and separate since they're touching the base. Perhaps it'd be better to print the stacking cup pieces as one print, then glue/acetone the bottom piece to the base separately?

Looks like a good use for dissolving support.

Hey Laird! If you look it closely you will see that there is a gap between the base and de wall pieces, is for this reason that i said that you will need to use supports to print this part. Look it again and tell me if you think that there is enough gap.

Thanks for comment.

Great job men, waiting for a printed one!! =-O