Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
Licantrop

Raspberry Pi 3 B Case Bear Upgrade (V-Slot and maybe other extrusions)

by Licantrop Apr 19, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I think your tolerances for the M3 screws and nuts are too tight. They seem to be modeled line on line with the screws and nuts. I had to modify them to get the M3's to fit.

Hello!

I am not on my CAD machine and can not check it right now.
But if i remember correclty it is supposed to use M2,5 screws and nuts.
It s no wonder M3 would not fit. But drilling it up a bit and pulling the M3 nuts in might work as well.

Kind regards
Mathias

Am wondering if you could modify this slightly so that it does not protrude past the extrusion, and instead extends to the other side. I'm currently running a x-motor strain relief mod that interferes with this case as it protrudes past the extrusion more than the bear's rambo mounts.

If it sat flush with the extrusion my issue would go away.

Hi there!

I am currently not planning to modify it in that direction. I am busy stm and it will end up being to many derivaties that way.
But please feel to modify and publish it yourself. Thats the reason why all the source files are published as well.

But another approach: Would it work out if you put the casing upside down? I think it might be flush with the extrusion then?
But i could be wrong with that.

Have fun.
Mathias

Yeah, I tried rotating.. but in that case you're restricted in height because of interference with the 90 degree plate. Also, I'd prefer the USB port pointing down.

I attempted a remix of your design - but have decided to design something similar in F360 on my own. Great opportunity to learn something at the same time.

Thanks for the reply and help!

Could you describe the dimensions of or link to the hardware needed? I am slightly confused about what length M5 flathead screw and the other pieces.

Thanks!

Hello!

You need a 2 pieces of M5x8 to bolt it to the openbuild frame. Those are the ones i used:
https://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5-10-pack/
But you could of course use regular M5x8 screws if you don t mind that it does look not as nice as the other ones.

For the housing itself you need:

  • 4 pieces of M3x16
  • 4 M3 nuts

Hope that helps.

can you do a version on this with a 30x30 fan slot?

Hello there!

I could and maybe i will.
But how about some more information regarding the position of the cutout?
What should be cooled with the fan?

And the source files are all there. Fusion360 is with no cost.
Why not learning something new and doing a remix?

Have fun
Lic

This worked out really well. Thanks for the design.

Thanks for this ! Do you know of a Pi camera mount for the full bear ?

Never mind ! I just had an email recommending a couple. Thanks Again for the case design !

Very welcome. Pictures of your make are appreciated. :-)

And if you find a realy nice Pi Cam mount i would like to know about it. I did not finish that so far myself.

Thanks Lican :-)
Added to optional parts!