Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Cerb

Articulated Wheatley from Portal 2 / Wheatley articulé de Portal 2

by Cerb Apr 20, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Did you print it all with the same filament color, and then paint it or did you use different colored filaments?

I used 2 filament colors. Most of the parts were printed in black, and I printed the white parts in white.
But it's not important if you use an opaque primer on all parts. Mine was transparent.

Thank you for your anwer, which filament did you use? PLA ?

I used ABS but don't think it's important.

Comments deleted.

Just curious, but how exactly would I go about making this plug into a micro-usb cable? I've already started this project and will post a make soon, but I want to make it light up.

Hi
I used a micro USB connector found on Amazon.
Here is a link to the reference :
https://www.amazon.fr/gp/product/B00SUVOPZ2/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Okay, thank you. I was looking for something like that but couldn't find anything.

How are you printing the "pivot paupiere"? They're so tiny!

Hi
I printed the "pivot paupiere" like any other part of this project. They are small, but I managed to print them on my 0.4mm diameter nozzle. You can see them on the bottom of the "all parts photo"
You'll maybe need some adjustments with files and sandpaper, like I did, to be able to insert them into the "verrou paupiere".
I printed more than two parts to choose the better ones.

Thanks for the reply. I tried slicing them in the supplied orientation but it misses the first few layers (Slic3r). I might try cutting them into two halves and gluing together.

Great model by the way! I decided not to bother with the windows/lens and I’ve printed my own out of transparent PLA (40% honeycomb infill). It looks pretty good with an LED behind it.

That's a super cool effect with the led !
I planned to add one, but not done yet
The mosaic effect is from the infill pattern, I suppose ?

For the part orientation, it's not to take "as is", because the 3d models were exported in the orientation I modeled them, not the one it supposed to be printed. Sorry about that

Ok, cool. I'll try and print a load off in the morning and pick the best ones.

Regarding the lens, yes, it's the infill patter that gives the effect.
I took your noyau_lentille file, cut it down in Slic3r, then printed with 40% honeycomb infill, 1 bottom layer, 4 top layers and 4 perimeters.

Comments deleted.

Hey ! Je suis en train de fabriquer du coup ce petit bonhomme et je me demandais où tu en était dans l'optique de mettre du son et lumière dedans, parce que ce serait pas mal et ça donne des idées du coup je me demandais si tu avais réussi et j'avais si c'est pas indiscret quelques questions sur certains détails des pièces. En tout cas c'est du beau boulot, c'est un super model ^^

Salut
Non, je dois avouer que je n'ai pas remis les doigts dans ce projet depuis que je l'ai fini.
Mon idée était d'utiliser le plus petit module sonore que j'ai pu trouver qui était le WTV020, mais j'ai toutes les peines à le faire fonctionner correctement. Par contre ajouter la lumière à l'intérieur de l'oeil est simplissime, il suffit d'y installer une LED, une pile et un switch. la place disponible dans le "coeur" est amplement suffisante
Merci pour les appréciations, j'espère voir un jour une impression de quelqu'un d'autre de ce modèle relativement complexe ;-)

Bah au final j'ai peut-être une idée pour faire marcher le son mais je vais tester avant d'en reparler ;)

I only need an rudimentray understanding of electromachanical engineering to make this right?

Hi
I'm not sure of what you're talking about. Why do you think you need electromechanical ability to make this model ?
The only requirements are a 3d printer and some basic tools to refine, glue and assemble the parts together.
And maybe some painting skills if you want to add more realism.

I think he's only refering to the fact that personality core are complicated-made robot in the game x)

Oh, I took it literraly, sorry <-D

OH I GOTTA MAKE THIS!!

Happy you like it
Show us when it's done ;-)

what is the diameter of this, and how many of each piece do i need

The diameter is ~72mm
For the number of part to prints, it's all said in the thing detail notes, you just have to read it

which one is the eye

Many pieces are part of the eye
You can see in the construction steps what piece you want

Superbe pièce, je vais définitivement m'imprimer ce Wheatley. Merci beaucoup ! :)

Merci pour le compliment
N'hésite pas à nous montrer le résultat :-)

Bonjour excuse moi de te déranger mais quand je fixe mes deux coques je n'arrive pas a faire bouger l’œil pense tu que je dois imprimer les coques au scale 1.1 ?

Il est possible que le jeu entre les pièces ne soit pas suffisant, ou bien que le frottement soit trop important au niveau des rails X et Y
Je te conseille de passer un coup de ponçage au papier de verre sur les différentes pièces en contact afin d'assurer un glissement fluide entre elles.

Merci je vais essayer

Je ne comprends pas ce qu il faut coller quand vous dites :
Assembler les "paupiere" sur le "rail_y" en collant les "pivot_paupiere" et les "verrou_paupiere"

Ci-joint une vue détaillée éclatée du montage d'une des paupière sur le rail Y
Les deux pièces à coller ensemble permettent d'emprisonner la paupière sur le rail tout en permettant le glissement
Attention à ne pas coller la paupière en même temps

Any thoughts on a full scale version of this?

What do you mean by "full scale" ?

A bit bigger. 35-45 cm across maybe? I don't know what the official measurements are, but something a little more accurate could be made? Here is a dead thread for someone trying to do this exact build:
https://www.therpf.com/showthread.php?t=252360&page=5&highlight=wheatley

I see what you mean

The actual scale of the parts are made to match the size of my portal 2 action figures that are 18cm/7".
It's near 1/10 scale so if you want a bigger Wheatley, you can use a factor to multiply the scale parts and let you adding all the stuff you want in.

So, if you scale the model, Coque Droit/Gauche, up by a factor of 10 Wheatley grows to around a meter. However, in game Wheatley appears to be around shoulder width with the player. We get a really good image of this when the player is holding on to Wheatley while on the moon before letting him go. So realistically a 45 cm Wheatley would probably feel the most screen accurate. This means the models should be scaled by a factor of five.

What I used to dertermine the scale is the 3d models of both Wheatley and Chell extracted from the game to have the correct ratio between them
Then make Wheatley scaled to my action figure of Chell which is 7" tall
As you can see in the pic I added, it's not so far from what it souhld be

Yeah that looks perfect. It's just that in in game Wheatley appears smaller because the player has a first person view.

I started scaling the model if you're interested btw. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2924181

1:2 Scaled Wheatley Full Build WIP

You should select the option that is a remix from my thing to make a direct link to it

Yeah, I tried to but your model does not show up for some reason. The only way I found your file in the first place is through google images.

I know what you talk about as I searched myself for it and didn't manage to find it too
But I tried again and it seems to work now

There we go!

Bonjour je ne vois pas ou il faut placer l'écrou et les vis peux tu m'aider ?
merci

Bonjour

L'écrou M1.6 vient se loger dans la pièce "arriere_coeur" afin d'emprisonner les pièces "rail_x", "rail_y" et "pivot_arriere" à l'aide de la vis M1.6x14
Les 4 petites vis M1.6x6 servent à fixer les pièces "sourcil" sur les "coque_gauche" et "coque_droite"

J'ai joint une capture pour mieux comprendre où vient se placer l'écrou M1.6

For non french readers :
The M1.6 nut come in the "arriere_coeur" to fix the parts "rail_x", "rail_y" and "pivot_arriere" with the M1.6x14 screw
The 4 small M1.6x6 screws are used to mount the parts "sourcil" on the "coque gauche" and "coque_droite"

I added a screen capture to help understanding where comes the M1.6 nut

I just completed Portal 2 once more and seeing the epilogue I said "I really have to print a Wheatley somehow". 30 mins later I accidently stumbled over your design :D

The details are just amazing!!! Thanks a lot for your work and explanations!

I don't know if I will take the efforts to make one soon, but I'll keep this definitely in my list.

As I have some transparent filament: would you mind to add the glass parts as stl? At least the iris should work good enough.

For science, you monster!!

Hi Runtimeterror (nice nickname btw ;-) )

As you requested, I just added the two 3d models for the thermoformed parts
The "lentille" (iris in the front) thickness is 0.5mm but if you want it to be thicker, you'll have to cut a little the teeth that retain it in the "carter_oeil"
The two "hublot" on the sides are 1mm thick, but it can be much less.

Hope you'll print it to show us :-)

Merci beaucoup!

I'll definitely try to find some spare time!

Where you do get lenses from ?
You translated part of your project ,but not all of it what is really important.

Hi
I noticed in the print settings notes that the lenses are made of transparent plastic sheets thermoformed with a heatgun
To obtain the form, I used additionnal parts named "noyau_lentille", "empreinte"lentille", "noyau_hublot" and "empreinte_hublot" that you can found at the very end of the parts list.

Hope this helps

Am sorry am not English,but the items "noyau_lentille", "empreinte"lentille", "noyau_hublot" and "empreinte_hublot" that is not English description, I just don't understand what you saying.

"noyau" translates as "core" and "empriente" as "mold" in this context.

They are pieces of the molds required to make the lenses from transparent sheets using a heat gun. You print "empreinte lentille" and "empreinte hublot" and set them down. Place your transparent sheet on top of them and then heat using a heat gun. Then one at a time, using "noyau lentille" and "noyau hublot" respectively, press down on the "empreinte" pieces to form the lenses. Cut off excess to make them round.

Thanks for the explanations, I thought it was obvious as there's no need to understand the name of the parts to follow the instructions.

thanks i was kinda confused

You're right, that's not english but french, as I am :-)

OMG OMG OMG How'd you know I was playing this again? The detail is great.

I didn't know, I love so much this game ...
I think it's clearly visible in my designs :-)

Amazing work.
Congrat's !