Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

albrnick

Dyson V10/V8/V7 Accessory Mount/Holder

by albrnick Apr 13, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Works good with a v11

Nice design! Using left and right Mount offset I printed these in PLA, but they both snapped when I used the release buttons.

I have re-mixed left and right offset with additional support behind the release button and my prints of these seem to be holding so far.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3849464

Hope that's OK.
Trev

Dyson V10/V8/V7 Accessory Mount/Holder with reinforced button

I tried printing "Mount-Right-Mattress" 3 times - using PLA and PETG. Unfortunately it's breaking in the same location each time - just to the right of the support mount.

Sorry, I missed your question until I saw dvreeswijk's response. He's correct through, try more infill. I also think I used a different infill pattern. But more infill should give you more strength.

try to use more infill that would fix it

Thank you so much for your design and sharing your Fusion project, I learned some new tricks by stepping through your step. I really appreciate people who share their source. Bravo!

It's my pleasure! Being a complete newbie, hopefully you didn't pick up too many bad bits. :)

Great design! Printed left and right parts, the right one with offset, but the offset was not enough to fit one of the accessories easily. The strain was too much and my wife broke the print (now I have a very nice looking modern art chicken, that I would love to share with you (see attachment) :) ).

I thought of redesigning it to fit my purposes, but then I found out that there are several more designs in your Fusion 360 one of which has a much larger offset and comes with five extension points instead of three. I isolated it from the Fusion 360 STL export using OpenSCAD, but I think the other makers would greatly appreciate the other versions of the holder. The new one works really great and is not prone to breaking as the other one was...

Thanks a lot for your work, it is super much appreciated! :)

Thanks for the feedback! Someone else had mentioned a tight fit. Is it due to the height difference being too much? (ie, if I lowered the outer bits down an inch, would that solve it?) Or is it due to need more space away from the wall? (Which is what the 5 attachment version has)

Thanks!
Nick

Please have a look at the photos. There is this one wider brush that wouldn't fit next to anything (but now fits with the five attachment version). So it's not directly about the spacing from the wall, but rather the spacing in Z direction to the left tube part where the first accessory can be added...

Cheers

Chris

OK, officially uploaded! = )

Awesome! Thanks :)

Ahh! OK, yeah, that attachment is the exact reason I created the alternate version! = ) Cool, I'll pop that up in the next week or so. = )

Everything fit perfectly with no sanding at all!
-0.20mm layers
-No support
-80mm/s
-Tevo tornado

Comments deleted.

I printed a pair of left and right offset. Fit my V10 attachments great. What sort of infill and perimeters are you all using? How did it hold up? Mine seems like it might be fragile especially given the orientation of the connectors to the printed layers.

I just used the standard parameters (20% infill I think) using PLA. Mine has held up great so far. I could see what you are saying about the layers, but hasn't been a problem so far! :)

Just be carefult when pressing the release buttons - mine snapped after waiting 4 hours for it to print! it was attached very slightly an the extra pressure just was too much, glued back on and works fine still.

Many thanks, it fits perfectly ! It took 11 hours to print both together without neither brim nor support and the result is perfect ;-)

Printable without supports on a standard FDM printer?

Hopefully!
Currently printing...

Sorry about that, missed the notification. Yeah, it should print w/out supports :)

This design is super brilliant! I will print this tonight! Thank you!

Thanks! I'm glad you like. :) Lemme know if you have any issues. (My testing was just my setup, so dunno how others may fare :)

I have a V8 so I'll post a make if it works!

Works fine with v8 - although a little more length to them would be good for the mini roller

You know, good point on the extra space. I just got used to it being tight.