Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Daless14

Merged Gear Fidget Toy

by Daless14 Apr 5, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Comments deleted.

I had a little bit of trouble reducing the friction between the gears. I printed them at 101% scale, and I had to scrape down the inner surface a little bit to get them to spin freely on the "axle." I also used a knife to clean out in between the teeth. Printed at .1mm layer height in PLA, 200C. Does yours spin freely as is (right off the printer)? My housings also don't seem to stay together without glue. My solution to the friction problem was to cut out some of the rim of the non-axle end of the housing, and pull each gear about 1/16th of an inch away from each other and glue it. This did the trick. I might try editing the housing and adding more space between the two circles.

Mine came off perfect

It is so obvious, don't know why I didn't think of it. Thanks.

Oh, yeah I really like your design, I'm just lazy and don't like gluing. My nephews and niece love these things!