Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mz4250

Troll

by mz4250 Apr 2, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Tried to print this a few times on my Prusa Mk3 (stock 0.4mm nozzle) with no success. If it's standing, then the supports don't get close enough to the fingertips to allow them to print (they're too fine resolution for the nozzle). If it's on its back then the first few layers, especially the right elbow start curling up too much as they cool and end up getting knocked off by the nozzle. Going to play with positioning more, but any suggestions?

Never print this as is. Print him on his back. You might run into problems with his elbows but it still is better than failed fingers. I recommend printing slow and having thick supports. Sorry friend.

Haha, then you might want to change the summary as it currently says "Print as is or on its back with a ton of supports." I'm still working on my supports game as I'm relatively new to this. The Slic3rPE supports usually seem inadequate for all but the simplest minis. The Cura ones are marginally better, tree supports better still (although I find them a tad unpredictable). Going to try with a whole bunch of meshmixer supports on the back this weekend. Can hopefully get something good out of it. Apparently my DM wants to TPK us with trolls at our next session :)

Hmmm Good point. I'm on it. And actually I think Cura line supports should be more than enough for this guy on his back. Good luck!