Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Cycling_Dutchman

Fully 3D printable card holder wallet

by Cycling_Dutchman Mar 25, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I have about 16 cards I'd like to put in one wallet like this + two or three coins just in case.
Is there any chance you could make one that is customizable in some way or provide multiple files for various sizes?
Unfortunately I don't have the experience to make a good one like that and I desperately need a new wallet.
I already printed this one and the turning thing was hard to get into the socket (I have an Ender 3, 0.4 mm Nozzle, I think I used 0.12 or 0.16 mm layer height) so had to cut it down aggressively. Now that it is assembled it works okay-ish but not perfectly. :D

printed, to thin to use and assemble :(

Im sorry to hear that it did not work for you.
What printer are you using?
How do you think the design can be improved?

CR 10 Mini

In my opinion:

  1. Both top and bottom should be thicker becouse it's too elastic
  2. The Front part should have different mount system like rail for the whole lenght of Back Part.
  3. The turning thing must be printed horrizontaly becouse printing it upright make it to delicate and it brake in hands

Thank you for your feedback and weird that we have so different results with almost the same printer.
My opinion on your feedback:
1 the top is indeed elastic, but it is not a problem for me as the bottom is quite rigid and it makes assembly easier.
2 I am not sure what you mean by this, as the back already has a rails where the front can slide in.
3 It is not possible to print the turning thingy horizontal without using supports (there is an overhang over the whole length) and thats why I chose the orientation it is in now.

hmm i try to remix this to make this more strong :) the locking mechanizm is great

That is a good idea!
I put the fusion 360 online, although it is a mess.

Nice design, printed well
had some trouble asembling because the knob won't fit in the socket part, but some sandpaper solved that
only to realize, that cards in austia apparently have a slightly larger format and the don' fit rant

will scale the print slightly to fix this

Thank you and congratulations on being the first to comment :D.
The knob should have 0.1 mm free between all sides of the socket, but maybe this is not enough for some printers, but nice that some sandpaper solved it.
I did not know that your cards are slightly bigger, that is interesting!
I will put the dimensions of my cards in the description to prevent this for others in the future.
Thx for letting me know!