Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ChrisF3D

Simple LED light Bridge/Arc (Easy Print)

by ChrisF3D Mar 15, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi Chris, thanks for this incredible thing. I started printing the pieces then I realized I don't have this space in my table. Is there any way to make it smaller, like 70cm width? How can I do that? Thanks again!

Thank you for such a cool project! Tell me, what is the height of the bridge?

It looks nice, but my tolerance is a bit to much, so i hotglued it together. Sadly pla does not like to stick to hotglue that much and the leds keep falling of. But it looks nice.

Try velcro strips. It will do the trick!

Comments deleted.

Nice model, very easy to print.
One suggestion: can you add a key or flattened part in the junctions so you don't necessarily have to glue the segments together to keep them from twisting and to keep the arch from falling over because of it.

i love this model so mucho that i maded a video on my channel. best regards bro!
http://bit.ly/Simple_LED_light_Bridge_Arc

Thanks so much! Love the video, I’ll put the link to your video on the main make on monday!

thank to you. best regards my friend

verry nice, printed 2 segments to test print and test fit, printed nicely but tolerance could by little higher , no problems to sand 1 peace, but when i will print remaining peaces i will be pain in the ass :/ any chane making a little bigger tollerance?

Any chance of adding some straight segments to make it wider/higher please?

very nice and easy to print light bridge.
I am wondering how it is to work below it, are the leds not to bright without diffuser? What is the experience so far?
Looking forward to have also one of this on my desk! :-)

What is the distance between legs?

105cm outside- 97cm inside(between the legs)

is it possible to print a smaller version?

why whould it need minimum 30% infill? so it can support his own weight?

Initially it was my thought it need 30% for that reason but I’ve since heard of it being done at much less and still working.

what is the diameter? thanks

29.7mm once printed.

How many LED lights per meter did you use?

Any expirence with heat ?

I used this LED kit off amazon. I used a piece of Velcro to attached the remote to the side of light.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XTJYBBX/ref=od_aui_detailpages00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Your photo just convinced me to go forward with this design. And I ordered the last remaining of those LED kits.

it was probably around 1.5 meters. i bought a 5 meter roll of it on amazon cheap and ive got 2 lights out of it easy. No heat issues at all :)

Could we have a bigger version?

Nice!! but too much hours printing, here my info:

PLA 1.75mm / Infill 33% / KISSlicer software

2 x led_bridge_base.stl = 11h 22m
1 x led_bridge_base_segment.stl = 3h 29m
1 x led_bridge_base_segment_peg.stl = 3h 48m
9 x led_bridge_segment.stl = 30h 2m

And Infill 20% 1 x gopro mount for LEDBridge.stl = 1h 5m

49 hours :(

Thanks for sharing, saved it to print on the weekend :)