Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

spongybob1958

Corner Shower Shelves

by spongybob1958 Mar 12, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi,
Thank you very much for the design. It's really nice.
However, I'm kind of struggling with the mounting part.
It's too tight. So tight I cannot even do a full turn.
How did you managed to tighten the pieces altogether?
Thanks

Meks1,
When you refer to the "mounting parts", I'm going to assume you mean the connecting together of the threaded external parts to the internal threads. I had to make sure the female (internal) threads were clear of stray pieces of filaments. In addition, many printers--including mine--sometimes leave a wider width filament on the first layer (this is based on your z-height adjustments or the higher temperature bead leaves a foot) and so I used a deburring tool to scrape around the inside of the female thread opening. If you feel resistance and twist too hard, you'll snap off the male threaded part.

If you reprint some of the poles, I found it useful to print them with 3 or 4 perimeter layers--I had to reprint some after I broke one ;-) Adding more perimeter layers provided more strength than increasing infill .

I just read about the issue with the poles knocking off the bed... when hitting such an issue I usually "join" the parts together with little short bridges every know and then. This creates great stability and doesn't need support. Later they can easily be cut off. See here for example: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2369641

Kühlschranksensor Westfalia
by Meister

Thanks for the suggestion. Let me know if you do that and if it works well on the tall poles.