Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

trishabelly

Rattlesnake Rattle

by trishabelly Mar 25, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I am having a difficult time printing this...Every time I do the sections of the rattle fall apart from each other. It seems the internal flared out sections aren't flared out enough/the holes that keep the flared sections in are too big... I wish I could edit the file, but I am not talented enough. Can anybody help me out?

No problem, I already have it split and the top and bottom are currently printing.
Minus disolving support, I think this is the best way to print. Not sure if this was intentional, but only one side of each rattle is at zero. I get a small row of circles on the first layer and then another row of circles on the next layer up. (see I made one photo) A slight rotation to get two contact points would help. Or maybe each piece would need a slightly different rotation?
But the show stopper to a single print for me was the tail piece which is disconnected and hanging in the air.

My nephew is going to love this print (with a small servo to scare friends and family).

Thanks for the design and the reply!

P.S. How did you create the model?

I haven't had any luck printing the rattle. Tip of rattle prints unattached to rest of model so I tried printing with support. That works, but the internal support structure doesn't allow it to rattle. I also had some problems with extruder knocking pieces lose. A slight amount of z lift fixed that problem. I have split the design in half and will glue the top and bottom together. Do you have any other suggestions on getting this to print? This design stands as a good case for a dual extruder with dissolving support.

Yes this one was printed on a dimension printer with support. I have successfully printed it on my makerbot as well, but the bottom side ended up a little rough. I am sorry you are having problems. It might work printed in separate pieces (each segment printed separately). I will save them out in pieces and try this and see if it works, and then upload if so...

What did you use to slice this? I tried slic3r 1.2.9 which autorepairs 196 problems but when I print, I am only getting layers up to 4.9mm???