Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MTD7

D&D Dice Case

by MTD7 Feb 25, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Walls were too thin, broke while removing from platform even, love the design itself though.

Comments deleted.

Printed this yesterday and love it. I did not find that the walls were too thin as others have commented. Great design, thank you!

Love it! Any chance you could post a version with a blank cover?

i printed one, but the bottom and top faces as well as the outer walls are WAY too thin, 1 layer thickness is not enough stability should probably increase all outer faces to at least 1mm thickness.make the logo .4mm recessed and it would probably work much better.

D&D Dice Case / Box - 2mm thicker walls
D&D Dice Case / Box - 1mm thicker walls

The only thing I could suggest would be to check your settings I printed it using a 0.4mm nozzle, 0.2mm layer height, top/bottom layer thickness of 0.8mm, and a 0.8mm wall thickness. That gave me 4 bottom, and top layers, and two wall layers.

I have to agree with Watchdog1977. I love the design of the case but feel it could be improved. Making the top/bottom faces and outer walls thicker would make it more durable. Mine already split. I have built 3 different ones varying from .1 to .2. Recessing the logo a little deeper with a thicker face would be awesome too. Great design. Excited to show this to my friends. would like to make this my daily driver but feel it is just not durable enough. Maybe you or someone with magical CAD skills could improve upon this. Thanks!!!!

D&D Dice Case / Box - 2mm thicker walls
D&D Dice Case / Box - 1mm thicker walls