Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
Gremble

New/Original 6 in 1 Bowden Alpha

by Gremble Feb 21, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Just wondering if there are any updates or new versions of this, I'm planning on trying this soon. Thanks!

Can you also make an 5 in 1 version? 1 in the middle and 2 on each side?

Comments deleted.

Can you share any picture printed model from this..

I'll get on that- Lots of other projects came up all at once.

thingiverse this isn't showing up on search!!!

Gone from my designs too! :(

Fixed. Took a little time, sorry guys (users). Not my fault but this comment is a reminder for next time the site acts funky

Just a little contructive criticism: none of these orientations will print correctly. Why not make it a simple conical shape with a hemisphere at the bottom of the 6 entry holes? Will prepare a mockup later...

Something like this and to be printed whit the exit hole on the top.

Here's an edit, tell me what you think..

Printing in install orientation will always be tricky because there will be that iregular shape in the center that needs to be printed as a bridge. So prinng it upside down with added supports to the STL that to be cut later seems a better option to me. Just a thin 0.8mm triangles spaced 4-6mm maybe? The center section where the 6 pipes meet looks better that way. And even if there are defects in entry threads they will not affect the working of the piece.

I thought about printing upside down but due to the angle it's a bit difficult. I intended for this model to be printed at .1 mm because of the small thread size but I'll see what I can do. I removed any overhang though so it should just print right-side up. There were some corners hanging but I fixed them. Even with bigger thickness it should print; however, thicker lines was not the intention of this model so I can't guarantee anything even if I do more modifications. I published a new version. Thank you!

0.8 that I mentioned is the thickness or those triangular supports I suggested in the previous picture - 2x0,.4 - 2 lines of fillament with 0.4mm nozzle so to be uninterrupted contour and easy to cut. Not the layer thickness. Also both STLs look exactly the same. I overlapped them in FreeCad and there is no visible difference. Are you sure the second file you exported/uploaded is the correct one?

Look in the screen shot, there's an edit which I updated. You're not looking close enough. edit: there's two screen shots in these comments.

I'll take that in mind.

Comments deleted.