Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

amebcia

Ultimaker style all plastic sliding block with tensioner

by amebcia Feb 5, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks :)
I user copper bearings, that's why the diameter is smaller. Apparently regular ball bearings are not meant to be used with rotating shafts.

Oh i See, I'm using Igus drylin polymer bearings, I belive they perform well with rotating shaft.

I tried to import your STL file to remix your design for bigger bearing, however i'm getting error, I can't open it nether with sketchup or solidedge. Can you provide orginal file please? I tried your onshape link but I can't download any files.

Thanks

See the link in the comment below

Yes I saw it and tried to download in different formats it loads but works extremely slow. When I looked at it I noticed that rounded corners on your model are causing that, they create a lot of polygons. Is there any chance you could upload this model without rounded corners? I was looking for way to do it on onshape but I cant see option to remove round corners.

Thanks

Hey, printed this mount to try and its great ! Belt slides in perfectly and locking mechanism is very clever. Only complain is tat bearing housing is way too small to house regular 8mm bushings outside diameter should be 15mm

Thanks Pasquk2 :)
Files uploaded. Sources here, if you feel like tweaking it.
https://cad.onshape.com/documents/809b094368b1f8f68800c1ce/w/29f81493e319a97e408b458d/e/7a1b3673f3bb3e494b9702eb

Changes I am considering are:

  • Nuts with bigger hex sockets
  • Slightly tighter channel for the belt (0.04 - 0.08mm)
  • Belt channel exit at the same face as entrance

All cosmetic/usability, so I am not planning on printing new ones right now. The existing design works well.

Hi amebcia.
Amazing design. But I'm trying to place in my printer, but I find troubles to print, because the design of the stl file.
Do you think its possible to upload parts separated to try it to print them whitout issues. Simplify3d and repetier get me troubles.

Thank you.

"The problem is you can only adjust by one tooth increment."
How big of a problem is it in your experience?

"How about showing it made and in operation ?"
Build ongoing. Stay tuned :)

The problem is you can only adjust by one tooth increment.
How about showing it made and in operation ?