Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

RCLifeOn

Spherical Lithophane - World Map

by RCLifeOn Jan 18, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

With which tools did you create this lithophane?
Because I would like to print my own pictures taken with a 360 degree camera on a spherical lithophane.
But all the tools I find do not offer conversion to sphere.

Comments deleted.

Looks really cool and I would like to give it a try but I’m concerned about the print time and quality. Are there any downsides to splitting the print in half and then glueing them together at the equator?

file wont open crashes my cura

No printsettings? Why?

Could someone provide the gcode file for use on a CR-10 please?. 0.4mm nozzle

I've tried to do this multiple times in Repetier-Host using CuraEngine but it keeps crashing

When your Earth turns out like the Deathstar !!! Result. !!

Mine did exactly the same at exactly the same location. Looked cool to be honest

You reply yourself :D

This is so funny xD

I'm so glad they left it here for us to enjoy :)

How much of a Z shift are people putting on this so it prints? I see comments on "no supports" and successful on a CR-10, but something this large needs to hold on to the bed somehow. So how much z-shift are people putting to make it stay upright and print without supports?

Works great in s3d. No supports, 90% infill, made a small cap to cover up the top spot.

I can get the file to open in Cura 3.2.1 but it won't snap to the base - the more I try to manipulate this in 3.2.1 the more it moves away from the buildplate. Strange.

it doesn't load in my Cura 3.2.1 ... too bad

Comments deleted.

Thanks for the amazing model.

Also, just throwing this out there......Death Star???? ;)

Comments deleted.

Maybe a remix with a football?

Hey Simon,
Could you please create one of these globe lithophanes at 185mm in diameter as I tried scaling it down but the walls were too thin and there was no “gradient” of the colours.
Thank you in advance from Australia,
Zander

You can fix that yourself if you're reasonably comfortable with MeshMixer or similar tools. Probably the simplest, albeit tedious way: add a standard sphere to the workspace and resize it until it's just merging with the inside of the globe. Then make another sphere about 2 mm less diameter (so 1 mm radius). Center the two spheres on the same origin, convert to "Make Solid," and do a Boolean Difference to get a nice shell. Combine that shell with the original globe and you're ready to go.

Thats awesome! I'm running Cura 3.1.0 and it opens fine, but the print time is estimated at 12 days. Has anybody tried this and can share their settings? Such as thickness values and such? This is an awesome design, excellent work!

For some reason, Cura (15.04.6) can't handle this. The model will load and I can see it, but it never renders out the layers or displays estimated print time. Any thoughts?

Would you be kind enough to create one at 200mm diameter. I cannot get this model into Simplify3D for a Prusa MK3 and view it on the build sheet. I can slice it and see it but I also see that there are a large number of overhangs as if the ocean was thinner than the land which I think is opposite of what you designed.

Thanks!

you can always scale the selected model.

Thanks, I know I can scale....the part comes into S3D with the land mass portions as the thicker wall instead of the oceans.

you forgot to include the one with a hole!! lol looks like we will have to do it ourselves!! nice work btw!!

Great work. I am following your videos on YouTube since November ,when I bought my first 3d printer. A Prusa Clone(Geeetech i3 Pro B) great printer after some little upgrades and calibrations. Since then I got infested with the virus of 3D printing and can’t put it down. You and other YouTuber inspire me and give me great tips&tricks. Keep up the great work!

That's really cool! (Pacific North West, USA)

Have you thought about putting the relief map on the inside? That way you only see it when the light is on. Otherwise its just a white globe. Next you need to setup a fan and some air jets to make it hover..

Good job!

-jim lee

I had the same idea about putting the relief on the inside. I might pull the STL into Excel and invert it. If I do then I will link it through this page.

Great job with the original one though RCLifeON

There may be an easier way. I use MeshMixer but other tools should work the same. Add a plain sphere to the workspace and size it to be slightly bigger than the original globe. You want it to become a shell first, so add another sphere and make its diameter about the same as the globe's inner diameter. COnvert both spheres with "Make Solid" tool, center them, take Boolean Difference to get a nice shell. Now, MakeSolid the globe as well. Center the globe and your new shell, and Boolean Difference again (like creating a negative mold), and you should be all set.

I hade the same idea! Only seeing RDLifeOn's video I didn't see his Thing before now...

Here is my approach to the "inside" - the contrast is much less than the "original" one because of scattering in the wall, but it works:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2770219

Spherical lithophane
by uwezi

I'm from the United States, Washington D.C. This thing is great.

u are a genius!!! great job!!! i love

Hi, can you link the image you used for the world map?

AWESOME !!!!!!
would be great when you mention the settings to print this

greetzz again AWESOME !!!

awsome, i will print it soon.. omg 89h.. lol! :)

Really dope and cool design! Came here from your YouTube vid love it

Do you have any recommendations for setting if I print in PETG?

I printed a couple of lithophanes with 0.2mm and 0.15mm layer height recently. All of then were printed using white PETG and looks very nice.

Very nice! I'd like to scale this to 140mm so that it matches my other globes (the Moon and Jupiter), but I'm thinking that the walls would probably get too thin. Am I correct in this assumption? If so, is there an option for an easy way to fix the wall thickness? Thanks!

(Printing a section near the equator at 140mm now, looks like it might be fine at that scale!)

Update: Printing at 140mm makes the highest areas to thin. I've been fixing them as it's printing by dabbing a little White Elmer's glue on the inside and smoothing it on the outside. It'll do (since I'm already 2/3 of the way through the print, but...

Awesome!
Guess this will be my next project.