Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Archrival

Rubber Band Rocket MK II

by Archrival Jan 11, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great design!! Thank You! I highly recommend printing the bottom portion of the rocket upside down. On my printer I noticed it made for nicer hooks on the inside and fewer supports were needed. I'll add some pictures once the entire thing is completed.

Thanks for the observation!
I’m looking forward to seeing your print.
As a heads up, I may be upgrading the lower half of the rocket soon.
Some people are reporting that the fins break if the rocket hits a hard floor the right way.
I’m considering adding some structural supports or ribs to strengthen it a bit.

You're welcome! Hope you like it.

WAIT.... wheres the pole

You have to use a pencil, the hole in the base is designed for it.
Small printing beds and structural needs of the pole suggested the pencil would be an easy and strong solution.

ohhh.... Thank you very much much appreciated

Done, and don’t forget, you owe me an I printed one post.
:)

I just posted my print. Sorry for the delay.

Sure thing, but only if you promise to post an I made it pic. I should hopefully have it up by the end of the day today.

When I tried to print this, I found that I couldn't screw the handle into the pins and I couldn't get the pins to fit in the holes of the launch_pad_top.

I was able to get the handle thread to fit by printing the handle at 95% scale in the 2 relevant dimensions (i.e., I made the radius of the thread smaller without changing the number of threads per inch).

But that trick doesn't work with the locking pin holes in the launch pad top, because while rescaling (105%) that part makes the holes big enough for the pins, it also changes the spacing between the holes so that they no longer match the pins.

Would it be possible to post an alternate version of the diameter of the holes for the pins in the launch pad top increased by 1 mm?

really a cool thing :-)
just one suggestion: maybe it's easier to use if you make the mechanism shoot by pushing it instead of pulling.

Thanks!
I thought about a push release but it complicated the model more than I cared to have to deal with.
Maybe someone else will remake this one!

i don't think that it's really complicated. all you have to do is to make the handle a bit longer and turn the locking pins around

The problem is that the pencil penetrates all the way through to the base of the model and would interfere with the draw. I considered offsetting the handle to compensate but it unnecessarily added mass to the base.

raise the pencil?