Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

jssammon

Pixel 2 Case

by jssammon Jan 11, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Made one, looks good. hard to print with filaments that create a lot of stringing though.

the fit is pretty good, but a little too loose, which might be partly my printer. i ended up heating the corners a little with a lighter/torch, and pushing them in about a mm or so towards the phone, and it's not secure..

I agree that it might be best to have more lip , partly for more solid "clipping" but also to have more protection, BUT!!!!! I really prefer the look of a minimal lip.

the notch for the volume and power buttons works well, although I'd make the notch deeper going towards teh center on the back part of the phone so that we don't even touch it.

Honnestly though, this is a goo, CLEAM design. I like it and couldn't have done better, and will be using this for a while..

This is pretty good. Though I want to make a few constructive criticisms that i also went through when I was making a case for my old Pixel.
Button use is very uncomfortable (so is holding as I put my pinky over the charge port) I had this same issue and moved the cutouts it back and added a chamfer so it sloped with the curve of the phone. (You can look at my pixel case for reference)
Snap feels really weak. Would recommend thickening them and extending them down the sides.

Concerned about wall thickness, would prefer thicker and increasing the radius to more closely match the radius of the phone.
Finger pass thing might need to be bigger to be more comfortable? Not sure as I don't use it but off the bat it's not 'nice'.
When I eventually break this (I drop these a lot) I'll take some time and make a remix of this ( unless you get to it first, and thank you so much for providing the source file <3. )

Things I like.
Made room for the sensors even I didn't know we're there! You're the only one to do it too!
Honeycomb pattern, love em, pain to do so I always appreciate it when I see it!
Actually fits right off the bat!

Hey, wow, thanks for taking the time to provide honest feedback; there's always room to improve as a designer, so it's great to hear what people think. I do actually use this case 24/7; my PET version will crack when dropped, I'm probably getting close to a round dozen of these I've made. This is in part a consequence of the thin wall size. Personally, I'd rather just print a new case every month or so whenever I drop it (I do have a 3d printer, after all), in exchange for a day-to-day thin case. Likewise, for me the finger sensor is comfortable and the snap is strong enough to hold it on securely. I've never noticed a problem with the buttons - that may be because I'm left-handed, so I tend to hold things differently than most people!

In any case, thanks again for the feedback - I welcome your remixes!

does not fit using abs :(

I'm sorry to hear that. ABS tends to shrink or warp a bit more than PLA or PETg, so you might try scaling the model by 1-2%. Increasing the temperature of the heated bed may also help if warping is part of the problem.

I myself don't have ABS to test with, but if you find settings that work, be sure to let me know! I'd love to be able to recommend to other makers settings for other materials.

Is this for the regular Pixel 2, or Pixel 2 XL?

This is for the regular Pixel 2, although Screwyluie has a similar design for the XL here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2612013

Pixel 2 XL Case

Right on, I have his printing right now. :)

Thanks!

Looks good. Without printing it to check, just a couple points of caution. There's two nearly invisible sensors below the flash make sure those aren't covered. Also watch out for the super small pin hole on the top edge of the phone as that's the mic for video recording you don't want to cover it up.

The camera sensors are uncovered - I made that mistake on the first few iterations of that case. I never noticed the microphone hole, though, so I'll have to update that tonight to accommodate.