Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Wagenstetter

Turbo Fan Model / Jet Engine Model

by Wagenstetter Jan 10, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello, could you post a description somewhere of your method for using a remote control for your turbo fan. Would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Hi,

http://www.headsuphobby.com/Connecting-an-ESC-to-Motor-Battery-Receiver_ep_55-1.html

here you can find a good explanation of how to wire everything for using a remote control. The only thing you need to do is to extend the cables between the motor and ESC. Therefore be sure to use thick enough cables to handle the current. You also can have a look at the "additional components" which I listed at thing details.

Nice to hear that you are interested in building it. I would love to see a picture of the turbofan after you printed it. ;)

Have a nice day!

Which parts have an issue with scaling that affects the motor fit? What aspect of the motor doesn't fit?

You can print all the things which don't move with a scale of 1 or 0,95 (depending on how big your printer can print..). You have to decide you for one scale for all of those parts, otherwise, the parts won't fit together.
So the motor will be mounted to the Turbine_outside_middle and there I prepared the model for being able to be mounted with those scales

The parts which move should be printed with a scale of 1 only, so they will fit on the motor.
So e.g. the rotor, admission, cone, shovel...

I am printing everything at 100% scale. The front outer is STILL printing ;-)

Nice :D how long did it take you to print it? It took me 7:30 h to print it. Was also the longest print of the model :D

Here I have an overview of my printing times and weight of the model (not all parts, that was when I printed the model the second time)

Printed about half the model so far in PLA. But after 3 attempts in both PLA and PETG I'm finding the blades nearly impossible to print. As the blade gets longer it flexes just too much with each layer, and eventually it all goes horribly wrong. Either one falls over or they just move around too much. I'm not sure what I'll do about it yet.

Nice to hear that you are printing my model. On which kind of bed surface do you print on? I use a masking tape, and sometimes also on top of it a glue stick.

Have you printed them with a brim? When yes how many lines? Also, you can try to print them with a raft.

How high is the temperature at PLA? I only printed mine in PLA.

I printed mine with a brim of 5. It happened also once to me at the first versions that some shovels went loose, but I continued printing until the end and it only affected the one which got loose and the one next to it. That's why I suggested printing 25, so 4 more than you need in case something happens.

I would suggest you send me more information about the printer you use, your bed surface and printing settings. (I only can help you with PLA with the settings)

Also, you can try to print them with a bigger brim, so that the shovels which are standing in a line are connected by the brim. (You have to remove the brim after printing, otherwise, the shovels won't fit in the admission, that's a lot of work ;) and be careful when using a box cutter.)

If nothing of this works, I can have a look at the files again and try to find a better solution for printing, but so far it worked well for me.
My answers may take some time because I'm on an exchange and not at home ;) I also would love to see your model when you finished it.

Tried PLA+ (220) and PETG (240) on a PEI bed at 75 degrees with 6 perimeter brims. I have not tried raft yet, but I think the blades need to be just slightly thicker, or better still hollow with infill. Even PETG they are pretty fragile. I find that one comes loose and it's a snowball effect that results in a pile of hair. Placing them close enough to share a brim is a good suggestion, but I found they tear loose from the middle of the brim.

That's weird that they tear loose from the middle of the brim. Usually when one comes to lose it only affected the other next to it and not all.
My shovels were strong enough for 11.000 RPM with only PLA (only short time use, never made tested it for long) and really flexible, that's why I made them so thin.

I also have some other rotors made and tried to make them hollow, which does not look good when you have transparent PLA.

For my PLA and Bed I never used 75°C, maybe you should lower the temperature, if it is 75° F I would suggest you try around 120°F/50°C.

I also can make a thicker blade for you, I'm not sure wheater this will solve your problem...
It will take some time and I can't test it right now ;)

4th attempt ended the same way with PETG. It sticks better than PLA to PEI. I'm printing the engine black and the blades yellow. It's PETG I print with 75 degree bed. Last attempt I made the blades close enough so the brims overlap, but the brims don't un-stick. The blades move around so much as the nozzle moves over them that they eventually break loose at the base or in the middle somewhere. I'll try to get some video.

I'm currently printing the front outer.

Here I have a new version of the shovel, which is over one third thicker than the original one with the same design. You can try out this one and maybe give me a feedback if this solved your problem.

When this solved your problem I will upload the file in the project as well.

After I finally had some good shovels to look at I decided to try one at 110% scale to see if I could get a bit tighter fit in the hub and also get the blade tips closer to the outer shell. That print also completed fine. So the raft was the secret sauce to printing shovels. If the 110% scale print looks good I'll print 24 of them. I would also like the connector pieces to fit tighter so I will be playing with scaling there too. Those of course print in minutes. I have not decided what to do about the fit of the front outer yet. I'm not sure if it's all in the front piece or if it's partly the middle. The rear outer fit is adequate. Ultimately I want to join the the three outer pieces permanently and smooth/finish them for better display purposes. This is going to be my desk fan at work (NASA) ;-)

My Precision Piezo arrived today so I'm looking forward to better first layer performance.

I left some space between the blade tips and the outer shell so they don´t collide at high speed, but still, you can use this space and make it smaller, just be sure your rotor is balanced well ;)

It´s weird that your rear fits the middle and the front doesn´t. I used the same tolerances to divide the parts.

I would love to see your fan at the end. Especially when you smooth/finish it. But be sure everything works fine before you do this because it's hard/impossible to change the rotor e.g. after this, when you are not able to remove the front

what´s the layer height you use?

as long as its on the back side of the shovel you don´t see it in the model

Thanks for the tips. I'm starting my first print after adding bed level compensation (25 shovels). This probably accounted for some failures.

edit: Last nights 25 shovel print failed when two of the 5 groups fell over 2/3 of the way through. I'm not exactly sure what happened. Maybe I have some auto bed leveling tweaking to do. The rafts didn't seem to be as well stuck as before. It could be any number of factors. I'll keep you posted. The bottom surface looked like I got a good first layer. Maybe I had some smootz on the bed surface. Or maybe it's time to freshen my PEI surface with some scotch bright.

edit2: I printed 6 and the print completed but it looks like I had some sort of issue because two of them had stray extrusion embedded near the blade tip. I think what is going on is at some point the extrusion has an issue resulting in stray filaments getting dragged around. Sometimes this causes the parts to get dragged loose from the bed or in this case there are some stray bits hanging from the blade tips. I need to see it happen to understand what is going on. The 105% shovel is a good length, but still could be a bit tighter in the hub.

oh the bed is quite uneven

In my last attempt at 12 shovels with the thicker version I used both raft and brim. Finally none of them came free of the build plate but the print still failed with a hairy mess in the last centimeter or so. So the shovels are all too short. I may have spaced them too close together, so I'm trying again with raft only and wider spacing. They came free of the raft with a firm snap and layer adhesion looks good. They seem REALLY loose in the attachment point, and if you angle the model wrong some just fall out.

edit: This last print of 12 with S3D default spacing and raft only looks like it's going to complete. I increased the raft enough so they were all stuck to at least one other one. I doubt brim is an option with PETG because it sticks to itself too well. With the fit I have from front outer to middle I'm wondering if printing the front with support front side down would have worked better. It's possible my bed temperature was just high enough to distort the mating surface area by the time the whole thing completed. You would need a lot less support printed upside down.

edit 2: Yep, that last shovel print finally worked :-)

but isn´t the hairy mess a problem of the retract settings? Is it so bad that you are not able to remove it after the print?

Weird that they are so loose at the attachment point... mine was really tight, but that´s probably because I only have my printer and PLA, so I know my tolerances, and they differ from printer to printer / material to material.... sorry about that

About the support of the front, yeah you can print it upside down, but I decided to do it the other way round because I wanted to have the front as round as possible...

Nice that the shovel print finally works :D

No the hairy mess was parts falling over and ruining the adjacent parts, eventually ruining basically all the parts as stray filament gets dragged all over. This is solved with raft.

The 110% shovel was too long, so I'm going for 105%.

The thicker shovel print was a giant messy failure in PETG. I'll try with PLA tonight. The other parts are all printed, and the motor arrived. I had to switch PLA on half of the parts and I have some fitment issues from front to middle. I'm not sure yet if I need to reprint something. I think cleverly hidden screws in a few more places on the largest parts would make for a more robust model that goes together easier.

I printed all the parts which move and then the ones which don´t move out of the same material, so had no fitting problems. Also, I added enough tolerance between the parts so it should be easy to assemble them. If you feel they are to loose, you still can glue them together, but it wasn´t meant to be glued, it should fit together by itself. And the larger parts can be fixed with only some filament which is put between the stand and front/rear part as shown in the picture and this secures it enough to stay in place. I tried to keep the model as simple as possible so you don't need that much extra to build it.

Thanks, I'm printing the middle now.

Which areas do you glue? What glue did you use?

No parts have to be glued, you only need 4x M3 screws and 4x M3 screw nuts to screw down the motor to the middle and you need 2x M3 screws to connect the middle of the turbine to the stand.

The rest is just assembled. Also, the rotor is only assembled and there is no need for a glue. The force of rotation will hold it in as long it rotates in the right direction (as it is shown in the animation video).

If the connection between the middle and front/rear is to loose you can some filament and put them in the holes in the stand to secure those.