Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

BoomZilla1

Better 3D Printable Bearing

by BoomZilla1 Jan 5, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

These came out perfectly. I just got into 3D printing and this stuff is blowing my mind haha.
A different build requires me to have 608ZZ bearings which they say I can buy from Amazon? NAH! I'll just print those too haha.

Thank you for sharing this thing. My impression is that all bearings up to "Tight" are way too loose. I printed a couple of "ExTight" and "HardCore", both are pretty functional. Printing was done on an old Ultimaker2go with Olsson block and 20% infill.

¿Cómo hago para que no se peguen en la parte de abajo? (donde toca la cama)

Printed on Ender 3. Scaled the ExTight one up a little so the Inner Diameter is 9.9mm. Works beyond perfectly. And a little bit of sewing machine oil and they roll as easily as if I had bought a metal one(although obviously they're not as tough, still plastic)

Tryed the standard one but was far too loose on my Anycubic i3 mega. Maybe I'll try the ExTight later...

Using these along with a Filler spool holder and they're working great! I was originally going to use them temporarily until I got some "real" 608 bearings, but I might just leave them.

Filler - The Customizable Filament Holder that fills your printer!

Awesome! That was my plan!
Which version of the bearing did you use? Standard?

It's been a while but I think I used standard or tight. You should probably use the tightest tolerance that your printer will successfully print. The looser ones will have more slop in the final print.

Comments deleted.

Printed the extra tight ones without any rafts or support and they work perfectly. Brilliant design!

I'm not sure if I'm being petty for pointing this out, but as far as I know about bearings these aren't ZZ, which would mean a cover plate on each side.

Regardless, love the design, printed three just for the giggles: Tight, loose and standard-10.

awesome work I can use these bearings in my robot well done and thank you

The principle is genius! I love it how you inverted the old known principle of a bearing into a design optimized for 3D printing. Great creative work!

Comments deleted.

Can you make a vid on how to make it, it looks sick and I want one that will work and spin longer than the one I had

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2816822

Can you give me a few suggestions if you look at it thanks

Tinkercad Working Fidget Spinner

I have printed 608zz_mk2_Standard but it came out very loose. It felt like one "sphere" was missing. After some spins it came apart.
I am printing with Anycubic i3 mega ultrabase at 0.15 layer height. Am I under-extruding ?

Same here with same printer with 0.05mm layer height... I'll try the ExTight maybe.

I printed the tight version and its still quite loose,

I did add a "hardcore" version with 0.05mm spacing between the rollers. If that doesn't work for you I would take a look at your slicer settings. The newer slicer programs will often slightly change the shape of things to try compensate for the oozing around the extruder. Yours may be over-doing it a bit.

Extra tight version works with my Monoprice Delta Mini but the inner pieces can still slip out some what easily.

OK, I put a "hard core" version up with 0.1mm spacing between the bearings and the races and 0.05mm spacing between the bearings. If you can slip that apart without breaking a piece it must be your slicer pre-compensating for the close spacing between parts and resizing them for you.

Nice I'll give it a try when I get home. What slicer are you using? I've got Cura.

Just Cura with close to default settings. It has a few advanced settings like "Horizontal Expansion" that will resize things if you set them.

Hmm. My Horizontal Expansion is 0. The hardcore is tighter. Thank you for the file.

Comments deleted.

Dear BoomZilla1
Thank you for your deign and source file,
do you know if anybody has tried / you ve tried to print it in nylon?
I would be happy to know how strong it can support efforts?

thanks a lot,

<best

I have only tried PLA and PETG. The failures I have seen come from splitting between layers so I expect nylon would work well there.

Tight version (0.25 clearance) came out perfect out of my Monoprice Maker Select Plus. Just make sure you have an accurately leveled bed. Nice design.

Comments deleted.

I just printed the "Bearing_608zz.stl" on my Prusa MK2s printer using "high detail". They came out perfect! I added these printed bearings to the spool holders that I printed for my CR-10 and they work perfect! I am very happy! Here is the link for the spool holders and mount:

I will upload pictures in the "I Made One" section.

CR-10 TUSH Bracket
TUSH - The Ultimate Spool Holder

UPDATE: The bearings did not work as part of my spool holder. Unfortunately, when the spool was running low (about 15% left), the weight of the spool was not enough for the bearings. As a result, the bearings did not roll and my spool fell to the ground. Luckily, the spool landed on its side and kept feeding my printer.

I removed the printed bearings and replaced them with metal 608 bearings. I really like the Yellow Jackets a lot: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01M3U30MO

Did you added some lubrication oil to the plastic bearings? It really helps.

I did not add lubrication oil to the plastic bearings. That is a great idea!

I just printed the 608zz and it fell apart when I took it off the build plate. I will check my extrusion width but I think that the clearances are a little much. I printed this on my hypercube at 50mm/sec at 0.15 layer height.

Yeah, unfortunately it looks like these are rather sensitive to the setup of each printer. People were having trouble with them being locked up after printing so I increased the clearance on the mk2 version files. Both work on mine pretty well.

don't work, don't print

I printed it first try and it spins perfectly

Sorry you are having trouble. Be sure to print it laying down flat using a raft. If you are still getting parts sticking try reducing your extruder temperature and/or reducing the filament feed rate. The smallest one in particular needed some of the rollers to be separated with a small screw driver or hobby knife.

Do you have 608 bearing?

On the road. Can add one next week. Scratch that, 608 is there see the file names.

Do these print standing up or laying down?

They need to lay flat and usually will need to use a "raft" to keep the first layer from squishing out and locking things up.

this bearing should not work correctly. The inner ring has two different outer diameters and that makes that these diameters do have different speeds. (mm/sec or inch/sec) The rollers do have also different outer diameters with different speeds.
For that reason, per definition there will be high friction between the barrel rollers and inner/outer ring.
A ball bearing could be discussed in the same way but there we assume that there is only point contact and friction will be a lot less.
Printing ball bearings is not that difficult even when the balls are floating a little above the print bed. I can explain why but SIMPLIFY3D explains it perfectly in one of there YouTube lessons.
But really thanks for sharing, it did trigger something else in my mind. :-)

I was thinking the same exact thing haha. But as boomzilla1 says, i understand why it 50% phically works aha

Evandene,
You are 100% right. If both the wide and the narrow part of the roller contacts the races it will bind up. The taper angle on the races is slightly less than the roller so it should only hit on the fat ends. This might need some more tweaking to assure it happens on the printed result. I find that the print oozes out more on inside curves than outside curves.

I'll revisit this when I have time as there seems to have been a lot of interest in this thing. It was a side track from another project where the real bearings were late arriving in the mail. I was just surprised I was able to actually print a functional 624zz bearing.

Try a Barrel Bearing design. The barrel radius needs to be 5 mm less as the radius from inner and outer ring. Than again you have point contact.

Hi evandene,
good input. Any thought about my design?
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2516471

3D Printed Bearing (without balls)

I love it, I love it. Super minimized and the oil created a kind of hydro bearing.
Also the application is great