Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

robobuilder_c

Monoprice Mini Delta Glass Clips

by robobuilder_c Dec 20, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Worked great! I used a 130mm x 3mm glass bed I found on Amazon and standard PLA to print right on the mini delta! Thank you

For one of the clips, the print just does not align.

Just what I needed. I had the glass with no way to clip. Printed it on the mini delta with PTEG. Slight tweaking and off we go.

THANX!

I would recommend one small addition. This is a very good mod. Making the clips 3.25 mm thick, then provide a .25 lip or overhang that will grab the edge of the glass to prevent lifting and tilting.

I've discovered wobbling/tilting to be a real problem printing on 120mm X 3mm Borosilicate Glass Plate with prints taller than 80mm. The glass can wobble creating layer shifts and snags.

How can you deal with this? Is there any solution?

That sounds like a really good modification actually.
Feel free to edit and post a remix!
https://www.tinkercad.com/things/eidAALaDEMB

This is working great! Also printed with the very mini delta I'm using it on! lol
Posted picture and settings in MADE IT.

Can someone point me to the original upload? I am having way too much trouble with the overhang

Printed perfectly on my MP Mini Delta.
Fit is good on the tower clips.
Covers tower gaps neatly.
Glass is on order, will update when it arrives.
"Made Post" will follow shortly.
Thanks!

Are these small enough to print on the Mini Delta itself?

LunchForDinner: Yes. I printed mine 1 at a time on the Mini Delta. I could have printed them all at once on my other printer, but I wanted to print it on the delta :)

I just printed one and it came out very well, but when I slide it over the clips I just can't get it to not press down on the plate and toggle the switch under it. Any thoughts on how to prevent this? Trying another print at 102% to see if that helps.

Edit - Print at 102% is having the same issue on all posts.

Lunch:
It sounds like you might be overextruding. In your slicer try turning down your extrusion multiplier. You might also need to adjust an "internal dimensions" setting.

i’m tickled you used this in the remix. thanks and great idea!