Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mdkendall

2inch Desktop Vise

by mdkendall Dec 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

fillet too tight for me

Been having problems with printing the base in PETG, I'm thinking it has to do with the bottom being so thin and hollow that it can't overcome the flex of the cooling plastic once it starts printing the heavier plastic on top.

Try printing with a small brim if you are having problems with lifting; 3mm or so should be enough.

Printed, tested, it's great! :D

I just printed it, but I'm not sure about the most convenient way to put the M3 screw in there. I tried one but its head is too flat and will not tighten against the base.
Can you upload some close-ups of the M3 screw setting? I could not see it clearly in these images.
Thanks a lot!

You want an M3 cap-head machine screw, the ones with the hex socket. The head will be 5.5mm diameter and will fit down into the recess provided for it, and be tall enough that it functions as a stop. If you use a regular cheese-head screw the diameter of the head will be closer to 6mm which will likely not fit into the recess, and the reduced height and rounded sides won't provide an effective stop.

Thank you! Now I get it. (I had no idea what a cap-had is, but after googleing it I undertood).
Soon I will upload the make.

Thank you for this thing! Thumbs up to you!

  • Sent from 3D Geeks: Thingiverse Browser for Android

I printed at .2 and needed to run a tap and die over the threads before they'd fit. works well though!

My only suggestion to the creator is to reverse the threads so that clock wise turns tighten the vice. tighty right should tighten, lefty loosy should loosen.

Thanks for taking the time to comment; I'm glad you like it.

The threads are actually a bit looser than nominal. I modelled them with the standard 6H/6g tolerance, and that printed nice and snug for me, but I know all printers are not the same so I then I enlarged the thread in the jaw by moving all the faces out by 0.05mm. The result was a bit loose for me but I figure it will at least work for most printers. I don't think I can make it any larger without it being too loose on some printers.

Your comment about clockwise to tighten confuses me. The threads on the screw and jaw are deliberately left-handed so that clockwise rotation of the screw tightens (closes) the jaws. Is that not the result you have? And if not, did you mange to print it reversed or mirrored in some way?

Great model works well!