Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

LoboCNC

Soda Can Thermos

by LoboCNC Dec 6, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Is there a way to edit it to fit the thiner and taller can ? like the redbull can???

You could just scale it with you slicer to the dimensions that you want.

I've been trying to make one of these (attached) to hold UK size cans (330ml) I think 115mm in height is the only difference between uk 330ml and US 12oz cans.
I don't need the walls to be so thick - doesn't 'need' to be thermos style. The attached photo is how a can holder I used to have was - it's sole purpose was keeping the can fizzy and had a silicone seal on the lid to help...

Anyone out there who can mock one up for me? Can't get to grips with the screw thread...

Curious, has anyone made any temperature measurements to judge the effectiveness?

Would the laywood Meta5 be a good filament for this?
http://www.lay-filaments.com/

EDIT: I'm just gonna try it out and see how it does... I'm not quite sure what size to make it...

for wich cans? 300cc? or 473cc?

it is designed for 355cc / 12 oz cans.

It there a way to make it customisable to smaller cans? Or can you provide the original files so we can edit?

You could just scale it with you slicer to the dimensions that you want.

I tried that, but I’m only scaling the height down, which also affects the thread of the lid and holder...

Suggested material?
Would TPU work, or would it be too flexible? Just thinking it would give it good gription.

I suppose TPU might work (it'd take forever to print). It might be a little like getting your can into a wet suit, but it would be grippy. I should do a version that has some integral channels that you can stuff lengths of TPU filament into to give it rubbery ribs.

This is awesome. Would be better if there was a hollow wall as Air isn't a very good heat conductor.

Thanks! You might be able to print it with 0% infill for the walls (you'll need some infill at the bottom), but even at 10 or 15%, it is mostly air.