Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
TheHeadlessSourceMan

Bee Feeder

by TheHeadlessSourceMan Mar 11, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

this was really hard to clean out. the dividers for the bottom portion just endedup getting pulled out with the supports. i also had to burn the holes for it to drip down with a paper clip. this also fits small mason jars not wide mouth.

I like your design! The hook, the pond and the overfill. That is well thought.
I have only one concern, which is the plastic food compatibility.
I prefer to not have my stored water in contact with the plastic, so I will modified the model to use the initial metallic jar cap instead.
Thank you for the model!

Well done! Now I just need a good queen cage design. :) Cheers!

Hey. Great idea. My printer is a bit low end so the print was sloppy. I used a Ball brand 32oz bottle. Fitted fine. Needed to get my 0.7mm drill to make a few extra holes. Might I suggest something for the next iteration? The foremost edge that enters the hive need only be one bee space high as many hives use only slightly more than that in their openings. If you simply make the tunnels 9mm or so with a slim top cover. You can add fill material underneath so it can be sanded off to fit any hive entrance. Thanks for the design. Nicely done.

Rather than having to sand to fit the hive, I redesigned this as a customizable thing. (Which has many other advantages as well.)

Have a look if you like:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2008534

Bee Feeder - Customizable

Good idea. I was considering a redesign with smaller width holes anyway (for better printing) so maybe shallower in height would be good too.

Is 9mm the proper "standard" bee size? Maybe I could just do a row of round 9mm holes?

Bee space is 5/16". I don't do imperial and as only 3 countries use it, why bother? Use 6mm. 9mm is space for two bees back to back but since you have the open space at the end 6mm should be fine though I'd opt for 7mm to allow for any inaccuracies caused by crappy printers like mine. Round holes should be fine. Probably make for a simpler print as well.