Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

mccraryp

Warhammer 40K Terrain Dice Tower 3.0

by mccraryp Dec 5, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

HI Mccraryp
i printed your dice tower and ran into a problem with dice fly all over the place when they come out of the tower. i plan to modify the inside with more bumper to slow down the dice. cheers

Thanks. It loaded into 3DSlash so I made some changes then undid them, saved it and then it loaded into Tinkercad but I don't know if there's anything missing. I've got an older computer too so it's possible that's the issue. I'm going to see if it loads into Cura or Meshmixer at our library Makerspace today, I'll let you know what happens.
Thanks,
Ken

I've downloaded the tower bottom files but I get an error trying to load it into Tinkercad. Can you take a look and see if there's an issue? I like the design but printing the fullsize tower will be difficult so the sections are much better.
Thanks,
Ken

I'll check it out and see what's up. The file might need to be repaired again.

So here are some photos of the tower bottom print. Not exactly as planned. Any thoughts on what caused the tower to print out like this? My first thought is the use of supports ended up being an issue because of the external detail on the tower walls. I had something similar happen on a print I tried and when I just used smooth walls it worked. I'm curious to hear what you think may have happened. It really is a great design!!!

It looks like you have a LOT of over extrusion. You might want to check your extrusion rate and dial it in for your printer. I might give this print a go this weekend. I have mine dialed in, so we'll see if the problems are the same.

I'm using the Craftbot printer at our library makerspace. Any suggestion for extrusion rate? I can experiment to some extent but hanging around the library for 4-5 hours, even with a Starbucks there, is a bit much.

Temperature could also be a factor. Different filaments have different temp ranges. I have some black PLA from Hatchbox and it's temp range is 180°C to 200°C while the same color from Atomic Filament is 190°C to 230°C.

I'm using Hatchbox Black PLA set at 200C and its been working well. I did my own design and it also printed well. I honestly think its the detail on the outside of the walls, IF you spec supports. I had the same issue with another design and when I removed the detail it was fine. Here's my slightly less detailed design

I like the redesign. I'm not the original designer of this file, but I tried to help the guy out by cutting the model into more manageable print sizes. It was just too tall for normal printers. I think you're the first person on here to have actually attempt printing it. It's allowed me to see what needs to be adjusted with the file. I'll admit that some modifications need to still be made and I'll try to get to that as soon as I can. Thanks for the help though. Be sure to publish your file for others to enjoy! :)

FYI it loaded fine into Cura so I'm guessing there's something with my computer. The other pieces all loaded into Tinkercad only the bottom and the combined bottom and top wouldn't load. I'm printing it now on a Craftbot XL. Had to drop the infill to 15% to get it under 24 hours print time. I'll post a photo once it's done.

Thanks man I kinda let this one sit on the back burner I started getting busy at work.

No problem. I just hope it prints okay for people.