Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

3dfernando

Helping Hand for PCB soldering

by 3dfernando Nov 19, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

does this assemble tight then get way loose after a little wear?ive encountered this on a lot of articulating projects? any thoughts on this issue

Yeah, it's true it loosens after a while. I solved it by using double-sided tape between the pieces during assembly. It still holds a fair amount of torque (I still can hold a PCB for soldering, for example).

Hope this hint helps!

Hi great design, but from what I can tell the threads for the upgraded cramp strut do not match. just thought I would give you a heads up

Love this design! Would you happen to know the diameter and thread pitch of the clamp bolt? I'd like to make a longer one for a little more versatility. Thanks!

It's actually quite arbitrary. The outer diameter is 13.6mm and the pitch is 2.5mm. The thread is triangular profiled, 60º angle. Consider adding slack on the threaded hole as printers don't form great threads. The hole diameter (where it matches the 13.6mm diameter) is 14mm. Also don't forget that threads MUST be built in the Z direction, otherwise the layer-by-layer deformation is too much!

Thanks for the numbers. Going to see if I can do that up tonight. If it works out I can send the STL file to you if you would like to add it to the files for the design. I already printed the original bolt on the Z axis and it was great. I knocked the tips of the threads down with sandpaper on the bolt and the hole and everything was nice and smooth. Will post some "makes" pics when done.