Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

TeamOliva

Leaf Cookie Cutter Set

by TeamOliva Nov 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I think you need to look at your files. I have printed a few and they all have these odd gaps after slicing. It is as if the last wall isnt thick enough for the slicer. Even with single perimeter and .1 layer height for detail, they still show up. unless i am missing something.

First, what "Slicer" are you using? How many Perimeters? What Nozzle size? (Layer height doesn't matter, but I usually use .25mm for cookie cutters.)

I use a .04mm nozzle, with either 3 or 4 perimeters, and I use Cura as my slicer, and I print with Repetier. I just downloaded these files and they sliced fine for me with no gaps. See attached pic.

Slic3r PE 1.40.0 with 3 perimeters and .4 as well. Just did a quick test and the slicer will not slice anything less than .2 wall thickness. Not sure if this is a new issue or feature.

You can't do a .2 Perimeter if your nozzle is .4 ... just saying. Unless using the Vase mode, I always use 1.2mm - 1.6mm thick perimeters.

Just printed some! Thank you!