Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Arezus

0.28 Inch Mini Digital Voltmeter Case

by Arezus Nov 1, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This is my latest. I don’t know what I’m doing

Ha! But I know)) you are printing it upside down. You have to position it in slicer so the fase shoud look down. Or you have to use supports, but they will be hard to get out. For now turn the model 180 deg around X-axis. Look at the third photo, this is how it has to be set.

im a newb I've tried printing this 3 times and everytime I wind up with a ball of Pla around the extruder and two circles on the platform. Im using a cheap monoprice IIIP printer. I slowed down my print to no avail. I have the temp set at 190.

The most common issue that can cause such problem is bad adhesion with the table and low extruder temperature. I am printing on plastic glass and extruder set to 200-220 degrees for PLA. The bed temp is set to 60 degrees. When I had no plastic glass cover I used paper sticky tape on bed. Also you have to check the extruder Z-axis position, it has to be a small gap just to fit a sheet of paper. So the melted filament will be spread like butter on the table but not lay as sausage.

Thank you for the reply. I don’t have a heated bed but I did align the bed to where it just fots a piece of paper. I was running the temp at 200 then at 190 so I will try to up the temp. Also I use a glue stick on the bed for adhesion. It seems to print the two circles just fine then goes off the rails at the next step. Thanks again for your reply