Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

yusukeyusuke

Pebble2 side cover

by yusukeyusuke Oct 22, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi all,

I printed molds and successfully made the button with silicon (with "Pate Gum" from Esprit Composite).
Its shore 'A' is 35 and it's a little too soft so I also added tiny bits of plastic as Pazush advised, thanks for this tip.

Now that I have made the buttons, what kind of glue/adhesive should I use to assembly it ?
Epoxy (which comes with a twin syringe) ? Cyanoacrylate ?

After some research on both watch case material and silicone, the best shot I had was to use... Silicone sealant for kitchen !
it is not aggressive on plastics, and as there is no mechanical constraints on the buttons (not pull nor torn off, just push against the watchcase) the assembly is good enough. And I think it has a better "waterproofness" than other glue.

Hello, I ordered mold and try silicone to make buttons many times but all failed.
I'm wondering if it is possible to order silicone buttons directly from you?

Hello, phillipenzo

I'm sorry for the late reply.
I think that the shipping fee is high as I live in Japan.
It would be nice to ask a kind person on this site.

https://www.reddit.com/r/pebble/comments/9le35i/new_pebble_2_side_covers/

Hello, Yusuke-san,

Thank you very much.
Let me try on reddit first.
Hope I can find any possibility to fix my pebble2. I really like it.

Hello. I just ordered these printed for me and had a question. I ordered both the cover and the mold because i wasn't sure which would work for me. The cover didn't work because it was too rigid and couldn't press the inner button. So I'd like to try the mold. Just wondering what type of silicon to get to fill it. Like I mean specifically what am I looking for? Is it something i can get on amazon or at home depot?

Hi, joeharrison.

I bought this silicone at Amazon.co.jp.
https://www.amazon.co.jp/dp/B004P1SK8E
It seems that it is not sold at Amazon.com.
Although details are not described, this silicone is about the middle hardness.

Comments deleted.

Hi, I'm trying to order these covers via printer options provided within Thingiverse. I just wanted to double check what to select for the infill (is it 100% because it defaulted to 17%?) and the Layer Thickness (default >0.2mm). Thanks!

Hi, VeraL

Sorry for the late reply.
It is correct with 100% infill and 0.1 mm layer thickness.
It is very small in size, so it will not take time even 100% infill.

Thanks!!!! No rush on the reply. The side covers are still intact, but starting to show signs of degrade. I'm just preparing for the inevitable =(

The material I proposed to make a button did not work.

Comments deleted.

Hi!
I made the buttons with silicon.
I glued with silicone adhesive.

Hi, thank you for helping me bring my pebble back on track!
I made a tiny mod and inserted tiny plastic cable pieces into the mold at the part touches the actual keys
So i could use a softer silicone and yet have a good press response

Hello.
I am glad to hear that.
I would like to know how to put the plastic cable.

After filling the inner mold, i placed small pieces of firm plastic inside
which happened to be taken from an old atx psu ground cable that was accidentally in-front of me at that moment
You can actually use anything firm, better use the same color of the silicone
At the first time i put those inserts too tight and it tore the buttons layout
The second time i used abit smaller inserts and with a little luck it went great

Hi Pazush,

Thank you for explaining the details.
I will link to your comment from things summary.

Have you an idea of the silicone shore hardness to use for best results ?

The online shop I will buy the silicone provides 22n, 26n or 32n shore hardness silicones. I don't know which one to choose.

Best regards

Hi Masure

I'm sorry. I am not familiar with hardness.
I do not know the hardness of silicon I used.

I watched this movie to see how hard it is.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oj9fwv6BcUM
I think that 32 is good...

Best regards

Many thanks for your work ! I made the mold and successfuly molded my first silicon part...

However, I was totally unsuccessful trying to glue the part to the pebble... So far I had no luck with neoprene based glue nor with sikaflex...

I cannot find Super X glue in my country, did someone had successfuly glued silicon with another brand ?

Self reply : I had luck with the cheap chinese glue "Kafuter K-704b", which "melted" the silicon : The buttons have lost a little "definition" (they are now a little blurry, see my two last pics), but work as expected !

So happy to know we can fix our Pebbles forever ! Again, many thanks for publishing your work on Thingiverse !

Sorry for the late reply.
I am pleased to hear that you have found a good glue!! :-)

Hi, Thank you for posting this

I have a question about printing the actual buttons since I don't have access to doing a mold with silicon.
Is it really possible to just print the actual panels? And what is the correct orientation for it? since it's unlikely i'll be able to print the model with only its two corners for support.

i printed this in TPU. I tried both the 45º orientation, and flat., with the outside of the watch part of the buttons facing upward.

removing the tpu support was a pain, and you have to remove it all or the buttons won't feel right.

I also had to trim down the inside of the buttons a lot, they're now trapezoidal, with a flat face for contacting the button, but tapered after that. once you get it just right, the button feel is just about identical from the original side.

Hello, did you ever print the actual buttons? What material did you have the printer use? I see several material options, none of which are silicone. I think flexible plastic may be the way to go.

Hello.

I printed with flexible filaments.
It was a bit hard to press but it worked as a button.
I tilted at 45 degrees and printed with support.

Hi! Pebble 2 user here (same color as yours) and my buttons also began tearing. So I'm glad to see your post here. I was just wondering about a few things I hope you could help me with:

  1. What type of adhesive did you use to attach the panel to your watch?
  2. Were you able to keep it waterproof after repairing it?
  3. Are the buttons a good fit (since the design looks slightly like an earlier iteration compared to the actual one in the production watch)?

Thanks for sharing! :)

Hello!
Thank you for your comment.

  1. I used Cemedine Super X.
    http://www.cemedine.co.jp/e/product/super_x.html
  2. I think that I can not keep it waterproof.
    Maybe it's okay but I am concerned about leakage.
  3. I used a flexible filament but it is harder than the original material, so pressing the button is a bit hard.
    I used this button for a few week.
    After all, I made a mold with a 3D printer and made a button with silicon.
    (I have not uploaded the mold data yet.)

Wow, thanks for the quick and detailed reply. Will be looking forward to your mold. I might opt for that since local 3D printers here are having a hard time printing the buttons for me because of their small size. I'll send you a message about the mold. Thanks again!

Hello, cd928!

I uploaded the mold file to thingiverse.
The mold is thicker than the side buttons, so it will be easy to print.
I recommend you to print the mold at an angle of 45 degrees.

Pray for the success of the print

Hi yusukeyusuke

I need one button set for my pebbel 2 , can you please arrange, and what is the process of order the same thing.I need black colour

However, since I was interested in black buttons, I might make it this weekend.
If I can make a black button well I will comment here.

Hi phaniparjanya

This mold is not perfect so trial and error is necessary.
Also, I have never made a black button.
I think that it will turn black if black powder is mixed, but I have never tried it.

I am sorry, but I will not make a button for you.
If you do not have a 3D printer, you should print the mold with the on-line service.

Wow, that mold's really cool, yusukeyusuke!

I hope you don't mind more elementary questions:

  1. What's the ideal material to make the mold with?
  2. What might be a good mold release agent for the silicone?
  3. Any other tips you might add (e.g. print resolution etc)?

Thanks again!

1.I used a PLA filament.(I do not know whether it is the best or not.)
2.No release agent is required. Silicon can be easily removed from PLA mold.
3.I printed at 0.1 mm pitch.
The most difficult thing is to pour silicon.
Small bubbles are formed when flowing silicon into the mold, so I removed the bubble with a toothpick.
(But I failed about 3 times. The attached file is a picture of the failed silicon...)

Thanks for the extra info! I'm planning on using Sugru for the buttons. They're a pretty good match to the red P2's color. I hope molding them won't be as hard.

How did the Sugru work for you? My button just tore and I would like to fix it.

It's worked out pretty well. Although it's a bit difficult to mold and it's a tiny bit harder to press than the original. I also try avoiding using the buttons that much like I used to (e.g. controlling music). Overall though, it's given my P2 a new lease on life. :)

I thought that Sugru seems to be sticky so it is quite difficult.
I'm glad you said it worked fine.

It is indeed sticky, but dipping your fingers in soapy water can prevent that. I also used petroleum jelly as a release agent for one batch (made well-formed parts) and cling wrap for another (less definition especially in the smaller details of the buttons).