Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

WildRoseBuilds

Oloid Wobbler (rolling fidget desk toy)

by WildRoseBuilds Oct 3, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

What design software is that? Looks much better than tinker cad.

Looks like Fusion 360. It's free and awesome

I completed the print but there were strings of filament that made the surface of the two halves and the threads of the screw difficult to screw together. Is this a setting issue? Nozzle at 200, bed at 50, fan at 100, .2 layer height, 20% infill. I'm new to printing so i know it is user error. Now i need input from you experts. Many thanks

As others have reported, it doesn't screw together properly. The two halves (halfa and halfb) seem to have the threads misaligned by 90 degrees of rotation. Since my gluing skills are terrible, I was afraid to attempt to glue such a beautiful piece and ruin a 9 hour print. Instead, I watched the youtube video included in the pictures, slowed it down and panned frame by frame to see how he modeled the threads (they aren't common threads!) and re-created my own with half of the screw being offset by 90 degrees to correctly put them together. I've attached the .STL for those who would like to print this as this will properly align both halves. Thank you for such a beautiful piece of art. Love your videos BTW!!!

Could you upload this as a remix? I was about to print it and forgot to look at the comments
Thanks :)

didnt screw together right at .3 and 80% fill still took 4 hours and had to use a hammer to get it together wish they posted on here the proper specs to avoid issues but honestly at .1 would have taken ages

"didnt screw together right at .3"...what is the .3 setting? When I size a pin/hole combo to fit I make the pin .02 mm smaller and the hole .02
larger. It is a loose fit some times but at least it goes, and be can being glued. From there you can gradually tighten it up gradually.

I've always wanted to have some these, but Shapeways' costs are outside my wallet's zip. Now I can print these myself!

GREAT DESIGN!! Love it already!!

I printed this on my prusa i3 mk3 and the thing will not line up properly. It seems the screw is not the right length. I guess I'll glue it together instead of using the screw. I printed it at .15mm with 20% infill.

If you watch the Youtube video carefully you might notice that you have the 2 flat "bottom" sides at 0° where 90° is what you are looking for. You should be glad that the "spam that daft guy on thingiverse" crowd had not noticed your message!

I know the way it's supposed to be oriented! What I"m saying is, if I use the screw this is the orientation where the screw bottoms out, which is incorrect. Hence the needing to glue instead of using the screw... The screw is the wrong length. See my make: https://www.thingiverse.com/make:531026

Also, I'm not daft, nor a guy soooo...

Oloid Wobbler (rolling fidget desk toy)
by jovmelx

1 Nice upload. 2: damn thats. nice video from start to finish. very very very NICE!! -S

Very neat design!

Two quick questions about print settings:
1) Suggested layer height?
2) Suggested infill?

Thanks!

Hey thanks! The one pictured is .2mm layer height and %20 infill with 2 walls. This design relies more on shape then weight i think so most settings should work. let me know how yours turns out!

Do I really print the one piece upside down?

That's entirely up to you! haha