Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

muzz64

Spinning Jack-o-Lantern

by muzz64 Sep 22, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Wondering if you have the STL of this file without the jack-o-lantern face cut out of it. Our classroom recently just started 3D printing and I'm learning as fast as I can. However, I'm printing these for students right now and I have one student that can have a pumpkin but not a jack-o-lantern. Any help you can give would be appreciated. They're great by the way! Students are very excited about them.

"DrNozman likes that"

Everything printed perfect for me.. Thanks for the design

Going in for a second attempt on the earrings -- first pair the stem fused to the body and I ended up tearing the stem off trying to wiggle the spinner bar loose.

Try scaling them up 5-10% as that will increase the internal clearances. They will still be okay to wear / not too big at that.

All the best

That could be caused by a lot of things...

Slicing app capability (coarseness)
Build plate stability / any movement?
Hardware componentry... how smoothly does it run?
Filament quality and if it is a consistent diameter / density

...unfortunately no easy answer. It could be any of these or something else. Hopefully this gives you a few things to check on and maybe find a solution. Try printing dead centre of the build plate as well (Just in case you aren't already)

im gonna try slowing down the print a bit to see if that helps any

I always get a cruddy finish on spherical prints any recommendations to help fight this