Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

JP1

Interlocking calibration clips - Curves and straights

by JP1 Aug 27, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Interesting technique to judge the filament print temperature. How do you feel about the temperature towers people have designed to test ideal print temperatures?

The towers don't tell you if you are under or over extruding and are often printed using an uncompensated filament diameter. You may get a false positive using the technique and parts will not be precise . In my mind it is better to solve one variable at a time. The rope coil technique is a really quick way to find a good temperature (+/- 5C) for your setup. It can also tell you right off if there might be other issues going on like a clogged nozzle, hobbed gear loose or full of chip, or a constricted PTFE filament guide. Once you know a good melt temp of the filament for your printer then adjust the filament diameter (or flow % multiplier) and eliminate any under or over extrusion.

An interesting test would be to print a tower then calibrate your filament using this technique and then print another one and compare the results.

I can see that. The temperature towers I print seem to show a high range of temperatures where the print quality is not discernible. It goes from highest temperature on the bottom to lower temperature on the top. But when printing with some of the lower temperatures, especially with PETG, the filament won't adhere to the bed as well.

Getting the filament to stick to the bed is a third element somewhat separate from but still related to the extruding temp and the filaments calibrated diameter. The biggest factor is your bed temperature and then you need between 0.050 and 0.075mm of squish so a tightly and precisely leveled bed. The key is to heat the bed above the glass temp for your filament. I think for PETG I have used 80C. After about 0.5mm of layer height or about 3-4 layers drop the bed temp to below the glass temp (65-70C) and it will "freeze" your printed layers so they do not warp off the bed. Blue tape surface works great for this technique. Values may need to be tweaked for your particular printer depending on the temperature precision, nozzle configuration, and printing speed but the concept remains the same.