Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

doommeister

Bearing Grooving Jig

by doommeister Jun 10, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I just tried this with PLA for fun (against my better judgement) and it's a one use item. Anyway, due to the melted guideway, I could play with the angle a little more.

I found that these 2 help to make the process easier (a) having a shim between the bearing and the jig to act as a brake, and (b) having the cutting wheel at an angle from the direction of the bearing's spin. Both of these (together) allow me to apply slight pressure on the bearing (no need to pec
k) and wait till the sparks stop and then check and/or cut deeper. Bearing still works fine after it. Don't think heat was an issue during my attempt.

But due to the melted jig, my grove wasn't directly in the centre. I might give it a go in the future.

It's more complex, but something that holds
the rotary tool itself (as opposed to just a grove) would make this suitable for a few bearings. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:23717http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

The little bolt hobbit
by elk

erm I used my thumb as a break (not going to recomend that though O:-)), all good comments. A hinged jig would seem to suit but I only wanted o make one or two bearings, maybe I will have a go.

In some ways I just wanted to get this out there as having a grooved bearing made a big improvenemt to my extruder, espesialy with 1.75mm filiment which is much more prone to walking than the 3mm stuff.

Hahah! I did think about using my thumb as well. Just wasn't game enough to do so :P

Fantastically simple way to build these. Mine are made with a custom carbide bit on my lathe, but for 1-2 this makes so much more sense.

Btw: I am the eBay seller You2Bay.

I wanted to post my how to on thingiverse, but obviously never got around to it.

Cheers and thanks for the inspiration.

This is a suitable method for 1 or 2, but the big proplem is making sure you only nibble away at the outer race so that you actually gring something rather than just spin the bearing up.

I am surprised you can turn the groove, bearings are way hard (64 hrc).

P.S. I was going to buy one of your
bearings but I was to lazy to wait for trans-atlantic post. :-[