Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

treps

Nikon KeyMission ball socket mount to GoPro

by treps Jul 18, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi,

I have printed several of these socket mounts both in ABS and PETG and both with the threaded end up and threaded end down on the print table.

In every case one of the threaded quadrants (same one each time) breaks off at a touch but the other 3 quadrants hold firmly even with considerable pressure. And the break is on the same layer in each case.

Please note I have also printed other your ball socket with the base plate and there are no issues with any of the threaded quadrants.

I would really like this GoPro style ball socket to work as I want to use it (in preference to the base plate version) to mount my Keymission 170 on my kayak.

Are you able to advise a solution to overcome this problem with the one quadrant breaking away?

Regards,
Ross

Hi,

I did print 5 or 6 copies of it in PLA without any problems and use them on diverse gopro mounts regularly.

As I did use the exact same part from the ball and socket set from Antscran as the source for both adapters this is strange that you manage to print one OK but not the other, maybe you could try rotating the piece on Z axis before printing it (changing orientation) to see if the problem persists, or even printing it after laying it down to have the layers on the other direction ?

Please note that I did print them on a homemade prusa printer with a 0.2mm printing head (very slow but more precise for small things like this) at 0.150mm layer height.

Hi Treps,

I printed mine on a Prusa i3 Mk2S with a 0.4mm nozzle at 0.1mm layer height and used ABS and PETG as it will be used outdoors on my kayak.

As mentioned the design that worked was your ball socket on a base.

I will try printing with the design on its side to see if the different layer orientation has an effect - my thinking is that it should.

Will get back to you tomorrow.

Regards,
Ross

Hi Treps,

I did 2 prints in ABS but unfortunately printing the ball socket on its side was not successful.

While the threaded quadrants were full strength, and could not be broken off, the quality of the print and the poor finish after removing the support material meant the prints were not usable. Even the locking nut could not be screwed on due to the poor quality of the threads on 2 of the quadrants when printed on its side.

The quality of the ball socket when printed vertically (either way) was very good, but not so when printed on its side.

Regards,
Ross

Hi Treps,

By running the layer by layer view in Slic3r I found the fault in the build.

The fault was that several layers (just under 0.5mm in height) were missing (ie not printing) at the base of the quadrant that was always breaking off.

I have now run an .stl file repair on Meshmixer on this file and reprinted to ball socket.

So far have not been able to break off any of the threaded quadrants so the file repair has solved the issue.

So for me this looks good and I am definitely going to make a couple for my kayak camera setup.

Regards,
Ross