Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Toastify

Pull-O-Copter

by Toastify Jul 10, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Just made one of these and it works great. Will be making a couple for the grand kids maybe even the neighbor kids.

Everything works great!
Thanks

Great design, everything fits without problems, no sanding needed. It flies really good - far (was just trying it out and lost two rotors immediately :)

I printed rotors without supports and they turned out perfect (better than the ones with supports).

For me rotors printed with PETG work (fly) better than the one I've printed with PLA.

Thanks for a great make, kids love it.

Can we get a key that is a bit shorter for us restricted to 120 mm print bed? I tried to edit it but its a very complex part.

I have added a shorter key model (key_short) for smaller buildplates, but i havent tested it and im not sure if its long enough.
let me know if works for you, maybe ill redo the grip to gain some space for a little extra length.

Thanks, I ended up scaling the entire unit down except for the rotor and just made a hybrid gear. Once it all works, I'll post a remix.

Thanks Toastify it works really well and good fun! Printed in ABS on a non modified Anycubic i3 Mega Ultrabase (Extruder 230c/Bed 110c), forgot to enable supports but apart from some spaghetti on the handle everything was fine with rest of parts.

Rotor blades don't attach well to the ring or middle hub. I set resolution/layer height to .2mm. Is there another setting? I'm using .4mm nozzle and Simplify3D. 100mm Rotor Blade.

Well it is supposed to b loose so it wont have troubles taking off.
You could try scaling it to 99% or something like that.

You could also try lowering the layerheigth althought i think this wont really make it tighter.

I cannot get the handle to print. It puts supports in the middle where they don't belong.

Try printing the handle standing.
It will take a little longer but there is no reason for supports in the gearbox part if its on the top.

Let me know if this works for you

looks really good. can we see a tiny video of it working please? i saw a few versions and printed them all now. well all i printed have not flown well and some didn't work or fit at all. id just like to see it fit together and work so i don't use more filament than i need. thanks if it does work well i will print 2 one for my grandson he's 3 and one for myself im 3 sometimes too. lol thanks for sharing!

Done. (Warning very tiny)

Am currently printing the newest version.
I'll let you know if it works as good as the prototype. (or hopefully better)

Edit: everything works perfectly!
Let me know how it turns out for you.