Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
westlow

Google Home Wall Mount

by westlow Jul 9, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi there. Great design. Can it be made, so it can be mounted "sideways", aka at a 90° angle to a wall on the left? But still so the speaker is close to the wall.

I'm new to 3d printing. After printing a few test pieces, I used this as an opportunity to print something useful. I noticed that the tall skinny area was somewhat brittle and broke between the layers. I'm using a Monoprice mini select v2. 245 extruder, 60 bed temp, .2 layer height, .18 initial layer height, 60% fan speed, 1.2mm wall thickness, 30% infill.

I've read that it could be too hot or that there may not have been enough time in between the smaller layers for them to adequately cool. Any tips from those who have already made this?

Hi Jcconnell,

I take it you are using PLA, Bed Temp could go down a little (40) but that is not going to cause this issue. I think the issue is caused by two things. One is your wall thickness, if you have a .4mm nozzle you are under extruding set it to .8mm thickness, Two is your layer height, set that to 1mm (for finer detail) or 1.5 this will make the layers closer together allowing the layers to adhere better. Let me know if you have any other questions.

The settings i use on my printer are:
Nozzle temp: 240
Bed Temp: 40
Nozzle size: .4mm
Layer height: .1mm
Wall Thickness: .8mm
Init layer Height: .4mm
Infill depends on the part.

Thanks,
Will

Thank you!

I'm using PTEG here. I need to replace a part for a medical component that is no longer being manufactured. Since this is my end goal, I went straight for the stronger filament, knowing that I would have more problems getting it set up.

I'm giving it a second go now with some modified settings. I have reduced the layer height to the Mini Select V2 equivalent 0.175 magic number.

The base of the part seemed pretty rigid. It's just that area near the top that is brittle.

I printed the v4 model a week ago, and it works fine, fits very well to the Google Home device.

I have a recommendation though: change the shape of the screw holes from circle to horizontal elipse. They are very close to each other, so if the holes you drill to the wall are slightly misaligned, the device will be non-vertical, and this misalignment will be clearly visible, even if the device will not fall off.

Could you please add a section to the description about the magnet holes?

Thanks for creating and sharing this model, Will!

Hi Balassy,
I added two new models to the lineup including your suggestion, i also added the info for the magnets.
Thank you for the feedback,
Will

After 16 months my v4 print from PETG just broke at its weakest spot. Now I printed v5 with more walls and infill, and it was much easier to mount thanks to the oval holes. We will see how long it will last :)
Thanks for the update!

I see that you have added some indentations to the sides and thickened the base curve where the bottom meets the backing. Where exactly did it break? Also what was the settings of your printer so i can do some testing, I have started printing at a .2 resolution to increase the layer strength.

Thanks,
Will

I have posted "Made" by android application but it was not published. So I post it here. This is my version. The v4 breaks after little pressure from top of the Google Home 5~10mm up from the bottom.

Post ones again:
https://www.thingiverse.com/make:449387

Google Home Wall Mount

Just printed and installed V4 and it works perfect. Looks great in silver PLA.

Thank you for your comment, Silver would look great with the Google Home.

I am printing V4 right now. (hope it works!)

Would love to hear what you think of it when it's complete. I removed the the center to save time and material. Would like to see a picture when your done.

Thanks,
Will