Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Streetfire_Industries

Spiral vase

by Streetfire_Industries Jul 6, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

My solution for waterproofing, with Simplify3D :
Tools>Variable settings Wizard
2 Process
Process #1

  • Quality High (0,10)
  • First layer height : 100%
  • Extrusion width : 0,40
  • Bottom solid layer : 8
  • Stop printing at height : 0.80

Process #2 :

  • Quality Medium (0,15)
  • First layer height : 100%
  • Extrusion width : 0,87
  • Start printing at height : 0.80

For all : Vase mode, and Top layers : 0

On Prusa MK3, after 1st layer printing, Tune>Flow : 130%

Tested on a 200 mm height vase : works great (Eryone gold silk PLA)

What filament is that? :O

Hello,

Wonderful design, used PETG is just fabulous !!!

Thanks a lot !

Love this design.
I only managed 1 watertight one in black, but no matter all that is needed is to use a plastic bag as a liner.

\my wife snagged the bags from my filament!

I usually over extrude the first layer also concentric external fill pattern helps, although I usually give it a coat of epoxy on the inside just to be sure ;)

What color was this printed in? Or was this painted post print?

FYI - the lowpoly STL is not sitting flat on the build surface.

Vase mode in Cura (Spiral Outer Contour) goes a little too brittle and it broke halfway through (ouch) with 60mm/sec.
Now trying to make it stronger with thicker bottom and walls, got rid of Vase mode and went 40mm/sec.. hope that will do the work as this looks STUNNING in the pictures..
Did tons of vases in Cura's vase mode, not sure why this didn't work out. I'll post results of this slower experiment in the morning.

Maybe try higher temps?

Also raised temperature from 210 to 220.. I'll let u know how it went.. we're 41mm out of 240 and looking fine so far..

That came out BEAUTIFUL. tons of stringing on the inside but because it's not vase mode it came out with nice thick walls and it's so beautiful! not water tight though but that doesn't mind it's for decor only anyway.

I used vase mode in simplify3d and it still put a top on it. I even tried to stop printing after different heights int he advanced section and it would put a top on any height I chose. Vase came out great though and the top removed cleanly after some tugging on it. I was shocked how well my printer bridged the top layers to be honest, I should have taken a picture.

you need to set the top layers to 0 in simplify :P

Thanks, that did the trick!

why are these to freaking huge?

they should be about 35 cm high :P

Am i doing something wrong or this vase has no bottom. I started the print, came back after 11 hours found this beautiful vase without bottom.

it looks like your file puts a top on the vase

You need to print it in vase mode without top layers then it becomes a vase

ya, I did and it came out great! Maybe I'm not fully aware but it seems like the file could be saved without a top anyway? Thank you

It makes it more difficult to slice with different size nozzles and settings :)

It's a single continuous outline, which is great for making vases.

Thanks! I'll see if I can figure that out!

you can probably google it for your slicer which has some tips on how to get started ;)