Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

finnm

Star Camera

by finnm Dec 10, 2008
Download All Files

Please Login to Comment

you can use the alluminium from the side of a beer/cola/whatever can sanded to as thin as possible with a fine sandpaper. This site has prety good calculator for the pinhole size: http://mrpinhole.com/calcpinh.phphttp://mrpinhole.com/calcpinh....

Last time we measured the width of material that vaporizes during a cut, we got something like 0.008", how does that compare to a typical pinhole?

I wonder if we could generate the pinhole with the lazzzor, perhaps from some thin opaque plastic sheets or stiff paper?

That would be about 0.2mm, no? A 'pin hole' is typically .4mm so it could well work. It is important thought, to make sure that the stuff the hole is made in is no thicker than the diameter of the hole. If you're brave, you could try a zone plate.

Well, the hunt is on for an opaque material a tenth of a millimeter thick which can be cut by the lazzzor...

The alternative would be to etch a thicker material in a small area around the hole to reduce its thickness, altho I suspect reliably etching to such small thicknesses won't be easy.

Thanks :-D, I'm going to try to cut it tomorrow. I'm not sure whether the grey bit will work, but it'll be an experiment! Let my know how you get on with it.

Very cool! I'll make this sometime when I'm near a lasercutter!

Thanks, I'm going to try to cut it tomorrow. I'm not sure whether the grey bit will work, but it'll be an experiment! Let my know how you get on with it.