Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Framingr

Labyrinth Knockers

by Framingr Jun 13, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

So the split file is 100% unusable.

Even after I manipulate it to actually fit together, it seems theres part of it missing.

I would love to see both knockers, full, without a split. And also with the knocker piece that is missing.

Any word on the unsplit file? i have not been able to get the halves to line up at all, despite multiple prints. Second turned out perfect with low supports.

Framingr, please upload the original .stl of the split model. I must be doing something wrong, I cannot seem to get them to line up at all.

Why cant I see both knockers? I only see one. I'm hoping to use these to have a graphite mold made. Thanks!

do you happen to have the un split file as i would like to see how it would print on my large print bed i would be forever grateful

I was looking at the two halves in Meshmixer and it looks like they don't quite align. Was there possibly a slice error when you split them?

I used Meshmixers plane cut to split them so I am not sure why they would not align. I have a set near me and can't see any mis-aligment, though perhaps I am not looking had enough.

Yeah not sure what happened maybe try it with the files thingiverse has? It is a very noticeable chunk on the left face side. I was cleaning up the back of the other model and wanted to check the two halves to see if they had similar issue since I wanted to sit flat against the wall.

Do you have the 2nd knocker?

Both knockers are here.

Ahh I see a left knocker, and the right one must be the ones split into two? hmm would you have a file which has them combined like the left knocker? =) That would be amazing

The problem with printing it on its back - and I tried it believe me - is that

a) The back isn't perfectly flat - you can get round that with meshmixer easily enough
b) When you print so that the surface you see is basically the "top" layer - when you are dealing with all these curves you get places where there is gap fill or spaces, this results in a really poor final look. I will put up a full version but I really recommend the cut and glue method.

Cool, thanks for the tip

Happen to have an unsliced version for those with a large bed that could print it on it's back? I was looking at how to add the ring as well, if you have thoughts. Awesome that this is up though and thanks!