Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

wtwerner

Spiral Dice Tower

by wtwerner Jan 29, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

We used your print to make a fun introductory statistics activity for kids. Thanks for making this great model!

https://mikesmathpage.wordpress.com/2016/06/12/an-introductory-dice-statistics-project-for-kids/

Hi, thanks for the model. I was able to make one of these and it worked out pretty well. I didn't use any support material and the very top middle of the arch had a single layer that didn't work out out right but other than that there was no issues with printing it. In using it I have found that dice didn't roll that well out of it due to the corners on the inside and also it goes to a flat landing at the bottom before it goes out of the arch.

What I did is mix some 2-part epoxy glue, put it in the tray then tilt the whole thing on an angle for it to then dry. This let it flow into the opening and created an extra ramp from the inside slope to the flat base. This made it work much better.

What settings did you use, as when I tried it with my printer the inner and outer walls didn't connect, warped and the sides began to delaminate.

This could be related to the size of the tip being used, for example there is a minimum size bead that can be put down and if the gap between the inner and outer walls is less than this the printer can't physically put something down in the middle. Apparently some software is better at trying to overcome this than others. Using either a smaller or larger tip should help. I also had a gap and I used a 0.4mm tip. In my experience I have found that if I had a model with a 2mm wall thickness it will have a gap but when I re-designed it to be 1.6m thick it didn't.

I don't remember exactly what settings I used for this print, but I generally use Kisslicer with natural PLA filament. My settings are usually .2mm layer height, 10% infill, .4mm extrusion width, no support, 190c temp. I hope that helps, but please let me know if I can help you more. I've printed three of these now for myself and friends with no issue yet.

I can see PLA working because it's bonds with itself very easily. However I'm not having much luck using XT. The perimeter walls being 2 layers wide, side by side, with nothing to connect them causes them to de-laminate. I'm playing with settings but I'm guessing it won't work. It probably needs the walls to be thicker for PET type materials.