Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
66tbirdJZ

Tolerance Tester remake from MMuse

by 66tbirdJZ Jun 1, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Something weird with this model. All of them fused within the first few layers except two. The cause is all those cutouts in the outside wall. It ends up over extruding as it's trying to follow the crazy contour. The only two that weren't fused are the two that don't have them. FYI using Ultimaker Cura 3.6.

I am trying to make an axle and wheel in a similar fashion, does anyone know how I can make it as one stl like this one even though they are technically not touching?

I made a simple model in Fusion 360 of wheel and axle, but it only lets me export them as separate STL:s, so when I import them into Simplify they fall down separately on the bed and I need to adjust them manually. Does anyone know what I'm talking about and knows a simple solution?

There are a lot of vertical edges on each of the knobs that compromise the "mainfoldiness" of the model.
These are not present in the 0.3 and 0.5mm knobs though.
I think your CAD program must have merged some vertices it shouldn't on export.
These are quite visible if you for example import the STL to a program such as blender.

Hey there,

New to 3D Printing.

I printed this out, but none of the items actually turn. They are all fused.
What would you suggest at this point? Try turning down the extrusion multiplier? etc?

Turning down the extrusion multiplier would be a good start. I run a .94 multiplier with PLA

only the 0.5 and 0.3 are captive, (look in slic3r)

Prusa i3 mk3, everything but 0.05mm worked for me

I had the same problem with slic3r, however when I rotated it on its side (an unprintable orientation), it sliced much better. It's still having problem detecting the gap on .05 and assumes there is no gap.

I'm running Simplify3D and design with Solidwork. I have no idea why it work on some machines and not others. I'm leaning toward a compression artifact during the upload but that's just a guess. Mine printed well. I couldn't get the .1 or .05 to work but I didn't try and tune for it. I can separate the stl into it's separate parts in S3D. Maybe I'll try it with a downloaded version. Thanks for the input.

Opening the STL in Netfabb shows errors inside. The cylinders running through have some inner and
some outer walls showing on the same surface.

A screen shot if possible would be great.

I just ran into this exact same problem.

Ha, I'm a dummy... ✌

Did that thing get a vapor bath or something? The finish is beautiful! Dang. I'll be trying this out for sure. Good call switching to an Allen key. Maker's Muse key was pretty, but it seemed like it didn't hold up.

I think that what you are seeing is a render. A vapor bath would fuse the parts.

I do agree with the hex key. Great idea!

Pretty sure that's a rendering ;)