Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Trudge

MPCNC Stronger Z Mounts (Z-Motor & Z-Lower) IE & US

by Trudge May 21, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi - 2 new files uploaded after re-measuring the 23.5mm burley files again:

  • MPCNC_Strong_Z_MotorMount-_23.5mm_v4.stl
  • MPCNC_Strong_Z_BottomMount-_23.5mm_v2.stl

I printed a set of these for the US 23.5 but they are dimensionally incorrect. The hole sizes are perfect but the distance between the holes is off. On the Burley "C" parts mine measure and fit at 46mm these parts for the 23.5 are showing 47.5mm. The span between the holes are wide by 1.5mm. If you can adjust great but as they are now they won't work for US 23.5. The distance between where the bearing sits and the conduit holes is also off - original 18.25mm, yours measures 20mm.

Hopefully you can see what I'm talking about from this picture.

Hi, I'll double-check the Fusion 360 files and STL files tomorrow (in about 8 hours) for the 23.5mm version for you.

The holes in the 25.4mm motor mount version seem to be just a touch smaller than the holes in the 25.4mm bottom mount one. The bottom mount went on my pipe snug, but the motor mount ones were so tight the inside of the hole got torn off by the pipe trying to put it on. Is it possible the 25mm was uploaded instead?

Hi 88,

I double-checked my Fusion 360 files and the holes are 25.4mm.
I even downloaded the .STL files from Thingiverse and imported the meshes into Fusion 360 & compared them and they match perfectly.
What type of pipe are you using? Is there a chance your pipe dimensions are not uniform?

Using Stainless Steel pipe. I downloaded the remix of this from https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2558389 and it fit fine.

MPCNC Extra Strong Z Motor Mount 1" Stainless

Will double check for you 88.

I wish I had seen this file before I printed the stock replacements for the piece I just broke. I had the same problem.

Looks awesome.

If you use a chamfer Instead of a fillet on the side in contact with the print surface, 45 will work 50 degrees is safer, it will print better. You might want to specify what nuts fit those recesses, they vary wildly in size. That is why I try to leave them partially exposed and fit to the largest ones.

Can't wait to see the rest.

Good thinking Allted. Functionality trumps form! I've replaced the files with 50 degree chamfer versions, and mentioned the 8mm nut size.