Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

RichRap

Melted PLA Scrap-ART

by RichRap May 17, 2012

Please Login to Comment

Make Anything did this, hope this was posted first:)

Hi RichRap.
Thanks for sharing this great idea.
So here is the solution for the Alu-foil. Use backing paper.(grease proof paper) A peace of cake to peal that off when your bakery has cooled down. Available in every super marked (when you do not already have it) .
Although mine was a little overcooked it still came off in a wink.

P.S. Do not use the air circulation of the oven because very hot air will be blown over the scrap resulting in a lot of smoke and possibly worse.

Made four of these (I have a lot of scrap because I am head of my school's 3D printing department so i get to choose what we do with the scrap). Had two neat discoveries during this process. I did most of my melting for the base at 260 and then the top parts at around 160. Had two neat discoveries.

If you were like me at all, it was really difficult to get the aluminum foil off of the bottom. Figured out using a layer of non-stick coating like you use on a pan does the trick. Be liberal with it!.

Second thing, if you make the layers thin, you can get an awesome stain glass effect if you put a light behind it. :)

I'll post my creations soon!

Tried with ABS. Results were mixed. The pieces did melt a little and stick together. But they also turned brown pretty quick too. Large blocks did not melt into pools. I tried temperatures ranging from 150C to 220C, and probably left it in the oven too long. I'll try again at 240 for about 10 or 15 minutes.

MAKE SURE you have good ventilation when you do this. There is a little smoke and the smell of burning ABS gets fairly strong.

Cool, post a picture if you can.

PLA works best, but if you use ABS 'noodles' (the little bits of waste from the nozzle) mixed in with mainly PLA parts, it makes for a more 3D effect as they don't melt very much at 190 degrees.

The pink, yellow and blue bits in the middle on my first print are little noodles of ABS as I could no
t sort them out from the PLA.

I made one of these at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:22737http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... but ended up with foil stuck to the PLA lump... Maybe it was the lack of beer?

I still think this could make some very interesting cast plastic objects (particularly with multicoloured PLA feedstock)... Anyone know what would make a good casting mold?

Lump of junk PLA

Cool, the foil needs to be sacrificial, it allows you to trim the art to shape or form it around things.

I did try casting some into a metal cookie cutter, but it stuck fast, so maybe lined with Kapton tape it would work. or use some release agent before cooking?

I will try it with some red wine tonight... will bee fun

Ha, I was just thinking about doing this last night as I looked at my overflowing bin of PLA scraps!

Hehe... Fun with beer and PLA :-D