Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

rafraider

Anet A6 Fan Duct "The Warthog"

by rafraider May 8, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

If anyone experiencing problems with overhangs I highly suggest you to print with Wall thickness 3x times your nozzle size, without any supports, with Outer before inner walls disabled. Also turning on adaptive layers in newest Cura will be very very helpful.

I don't understand how anyone with a .4 nozzle can print this without support. Slice it with Cura 2.6 en look at layer 21 to 22 and 22 to 23 (if u use layer height .1). It will result in printing mid air.

Hi,

as i told sjgj. you can set the wallcount to two. It will cause the wall printed inside out. so the inner wall is printed first, with connection to the model and then the outer wall, which will be connected too.

I will make a new design for this thing soon. Im a student and i dont have the time for it right now. just be patient.

Always have a wall count off two, and the inner wall prints before the outer wall, but it still is not enough.
Anyway, no worries. Take your time. Can you reply to this post once you have updated? that way I get a notification and can test the new version.

Keep up the gooed work!

mit ABS/ASA leider nicht druckbar. das dach der arme ist eine ebende fläche ohne support

Printed fine for me.

Infact it even got a few seconds on my test video :)

https://youtu.be/qZNykEujcGE

It is possible to get a Version with an improved connection to the fan? The duct drops from time to time away from the fan... 8-)

I guess the connection in V1 was the better way...

Y of course. I'll design V3.

Perfect! You made my day!!! :-)

Hello.... there it is just connector change https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2863189 really love how it works unfortunetaly it drops all the time, Hope it will be fine :)

Anet A6 "The Warthog" V2 Fan Duct - MACPET remix
by MACPET

Non printable thing. Always have big problems when printing.

Sorry to hear about that.

Have a look at my made, it is easy possible to print it.
What kind of problems do you have?

After printing bottom part it begins to print walls, but they did not stick to the floor, so there is a big gap, that ruins the part. I will make photo.

Did you print v1 or v2?
Maybe the slope did cause the problem? Did you try to print it with wall count of 2?

I tried V2. The slope is a major problem, you are right. How to print the wall with 2 layers if the model allow only 1? I am using Cura 14.07

I use the newest cura version from makerbot (v2.6).

You can set the number of walls. That means there is not one outer line, there are two or more.

The walls are printed from inner to outer. If you look at the model from the bottom in the layer view, you can see which lines are walls or inner walls or infil. Just set the wall count to a number where you only see wall lines from bottom. That prevents printing the wall in the air.

I tested it with cura, and if i set the wall count to 2 only walls and no infill shows up. Try it or wait for v3, v1 is an option too.

Hello!
Why inner sepatator shifted from center?

Hi,

it's shifted because of the centrifigal movement of the air in the radial fan. It's pressing the air to the outside. This thing uses a 30/70 proportion. But it's not enough. should be 20/80 though.

For now the most air comes out of the 30% hole. Gonna be changed soon.

For now the most air comes out of the 30% hole. Gonna be changed soon.

You mean the v2? which you posted some days later or should i wait for v3? :)

V2 already has 80/20