Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
Glittch

Green Lantern Rings

by Glittch Jan 12, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Glittch, any progress with a Black or Legion ring? These are printing out extremely well for an adult and I would like to have the entire set for display.

CyberGator, I've been pretty busy, but I actually do have a black ring. I'll see if I can upload that. As for the leigon ring, I kind of forgot about that project until just now. I'll see what I can do.

Glitch can you make a Black ring, White ring and Legion Ring?

I've actually already made a White ring, although I forgot to upload it (I'll try to do that soon). As for a Black and a Legion Ring, I will see if I can get around to those.

Just looking at your model I've got a little feedback. First of all, generally, it's good, nice and smooth.

Scale the models down by 50% (0.5 scale facor if you like) and they'll all be unitized. Then to fit it for a 20mm finger just scaled it up by 20x (2000% if you like).

These rings are thicker than the ones I'm working on, which is okay for small sizes, like children, but when scaled up for adults will make them uncomfortable to wear. Just make a note, these are appropriate for children sizes.

The place where the ring joins itself in the back has kind of a strange joint there. It's obvious you curved this around a sphere and didn't ease into the joint. I recommend giving it at least a little bit where it it goes straight for a moment before connecting. Or even better, make them not connect at all. With the ring face down the ring becomes mostly printable, however, the top of the ring becomes the most difficult to print without supports. So get rid of it, make a small gap, and it becomes more printable. That said the ring face should be a little flatter to make a good and printable surface.

Looks good.

I have printed several of these now (two red and one orange)http://www.thingiverse.com/mak... and they have turned out great! They fit my adult fingers and scale well. The thickness is perfect. I have printed both with and without supports, either way works fine.

Green Lantern Rings

I'm curious, have you tried printing one? If you do, I think you'll find that the thickness is actually not a problem at all, even when scaled up to adult sizes. The design is not in fact curved around a sphere, and if you orient it face down before printing, the ring prints quite well (see here: http://www.thingiverse.com/make:64892)http://www.thingiverse.com/mak....

With that said, thank you for your feedback, and I'll experiment with your suggestions.

Green Lantern Rings

This one? No. But I've printed many, many rings, some even of this orientation, and I know rings and tolerances very well. I made my assessment just by downloading and analyzing the model. I wanted to see how it compared to the lantern rings I'm working on at the moment.