Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny

by muzz64, published

Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny by muzz64 Apr 7, 2017

Featured Thing!

Summary

The Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny is a fun and decorative easy-to-print design for use over the Easter season. The Bunny features a 'flip-top' head so you can load mini chocolate Easter Eggs into an internal channel that runs around the back and out the bottom at the front. A 'stop' is designed in at the bottom to hold the Easter Eggs from rolling straight through so they can be 'dispensed' one at a time. When the presented Easter Egg is removed the rest shuffle down the internal channel so the next is ready to be dispensed...

At standard scale he dispenser measures 150mm x 105mmx 35mm and will take mini chocolate Easter Eggs measuring up to 28mm x 22mm (The channel at standard size measures 30mm x 23.5mm allowing 1.5 to 2mm rolling clearance). If you have a large enough build plate the design can be scaled up uniformly to accept larger Easter Eggs. TIP: Please measure the Easter Eggs to be dispensed 'before' printing to ensure they will roll freely in the internal channel. If not, scale up to suit (Calculate the increase required including allowing for rolling clearance).

Make sure you roll your Easter Eggs in sideways so they roll through the internal channel. You may need to hold the first egg in (bottom egg) during loading otherwise following eggs being loaded may have enough momentum to knock the previously loaded eggs out (i.e. dispense them all at once).

Before loading your Easter Eggs check the internal channel is free of print debris and as smooth as possible so the Easter Eggs inside can roll down with the minimum possible resistance. A well printed dispenser should have no/very few printing imperfections affecting the channel... but if you have some cut them away or sand smooth.

Removing / dispensing Easter Eggs is easy... just gently remove the available egg. The remaining eggs inside will move down a space. Please note that removing eggs slowly / gently will ensure the remaining eggs inside cannot gain enough momentum to roll down and jump the retaining ridge / stop at the end of the channel (i.e. The retaining ridge could have been made bigger / taller but this makes the eggs harder to remove... so it is a trade-off between easy to remove eggs and eggs being well held in place).

This is purely a fun Easter thing. It has been designed to be an easy one piece print with two components. The clearances applied are intentionally loose so it should print well regardless of the slicing app or machine used (as not all slicing apps or machines produce the same results).

The notch at the front side of the joint is purely for alignment purposes to help ensure the head sits straight in its lowered position.

2-PART VERSION: Lots of people with machines with small build plates asked for a way to print this design. For this reason two additional .stl's have been provided which allow the body and head to be printed separately then slotted together so the bunnies head flips open/closed as usual. Please download the 2part - A/B stl's for this requirement. Please also note that this version has not been test printed... but it should be fine as this is a minor revision to the original one-piece version which prints well every time.

Great fun...print in you choice of color/s and make sure you have plenty mini Easter Eggs on hand. The hard part is keeping the Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny stocked with eggs!

And, check out my Easter Egg Holder Bunnies as well. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1411956

Please refer to the print setting and images for additional information... and post images of your Easter Egg Dispenser Bunnies in use for others to see.

Note: If you like this check out the rest of my fun and practical designs

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

MakerBot

Printer:

MakerBot Replicator+

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

No

Resolution:

Standard / 0.20mm

Infill:

PLA / 2 Shells / 15% recommended


Notes:

Easy print... no support required. Print flat on its side as per the design orientation.

At standard scale the Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny measures approx. 150mm tall, 105mm wide, and 35mm thick. Prints at this scale will use close to 100gm filament with the recommended print settings.

Scale up uniformly to fit larger Easter Eggs but scaling down is not recommended as it will mean common size Easter Eggs will not roll through the internal channel and the head / body joint be thinner so not as strong.

Post-Printing

Just add Easter Eggs...

Make sure you roll your Easter Eggs in sideways so they roll through the internal channel. You may need to support the first egg out (bottom egg) during loading otherwise following eggs being loaded may have enough momentum to knock them out... dispense them.

Before loading your Easter Eggs check the internal channel is free of print debris and as smooth as possible so the Easter Eggs inside can roll down with the minimum possible resistance.

Cute bunny... easy print and fun. The hard part will be keeping it stocked with your mini Easter Eggs!

More from Household

view more

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Don't the eggs come out the back end?

Had that suggestion before... and yes I already have an idea for the future around that.

Jun 17, 2017 - Modified Jun 17, 2017

I just wanted to let you know that I printed one of these (love it), and have used it as part of a demo of my OpenSCAD "SurfaceWrite"
software. ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2389564 ) With SurfaceWrite and "Your Name Hare", you can add text that conforms to the surface of an object!

Your Name Hare Bunny (SurfaceWrite) Demo
by Belfry

I love candy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kids broke the head off from mild playing with it. I thought it was a bit weak looking while printing and now it's confirmed. Please consider upping the pin size (and hole size, if that's required, but it could probably use a bit of tightening anyway).

Thanks for the fun design !

It's always a fine balance to get things strong enough without compromising other aspects of the design. The challenge with this is that not all slicing apps and machines deliver the same results. I must have printed a dozen and no breaks whatsoever... obviously more shells and infill helps add strength which is why I almost always recommend far higher than the usual 10% infill for anything that will take a degree of force / load.

May 18, 2017 - Modified May 18, 2017
fiveangle - in reply to muzz64

With 3 shells the pin is essentially solid, but the length of the pin compared to the cross section is the issue. But I can tell you don't agree. For adults there certainly isn't any issue, but even a modicum of side impact on the head breaks the pin (2 so far). Oh well, I guess I will have to just print in PETG, but the colors available aren't near as vibrant and clean looking after print as PLA.

Strength is always a concern particularly at this size. .. I kept it small as possible because there's a lot of machines out there with small build plates.

On that point you can easily uniformly scale this up which will increase the pin diameter.

All the best

May 7, 2017 - Modified May 7, 2017

CUTEie

hey muzz64. this is so cute. nice functional design.

well done looks grate keep building

Awesome design! I had some issues with the print stringing in the hinge causing it to break, this is due to printer/user error though. I modified the hinge with a metal rod and all was well. I finished it by sanding all of the layers and priming/painting with krylon spray paint. I gave this as a gift to my parents on easter and they loved it. Thank you for sharing this!

super job ! congrats for the nice and precisely designed model ! one question : which application have you used to design it ? I know it depends mostly on your personal skills, but just my curiosity :) thanks

Thanks for your feedback. .. I design in Rhino. Great program for 3D print designing

Printed well and a nice toy for Easter. The hinge on the one piece print is too weak. drilled out the failed small hinge pin in body and drilled the head at each side where the "bumps" are for the hinge pin termination. Inserted a steel rod hinge pin. Now works great. Also suggest the one piece could be posed with the head "open" a bit so the body and head don't fuse together with "fat" printing. First (bottom) layer on mine was fused. sides and top required just a light xacto cut to open head but hinge failed immediately... A few minor issues easily fixed for a nice Easter toy.

Thanks for your comments. Most people haven't reported issues with strength however that is easily resolved by adding shells and infill so the shaft is stronger. The bottom line is not all printers and slicing apps work the same and some definitely don't seem to make prints as strong / dense as others.

I have had a couple of requests from people for a version with the head open. I have set this up for people who want it but in most cases the head and body don't stick so it's not necessary and I don't want to post it as too many versions tend to confuse people about what they need to download. That version is available on request and can be emailed.

All the best.

Very nice job. But my "monsters" broke the small piece that join the head and the body. I printed the one piece version, can i print only the head from the two piece version to repair it ?

Sorry to hear about your ,monster' attack... unfortunately they will have broken the shaft that links the parts. If you printed just the head from the 2-part version you wouldn't be able to insert it into the base part. I the 2-part base part there are slots that the2-part head shaft slides into.

If you do try this you would need to cut a slot/groove into your base part... if you can do that then yes it would work.

All the best

Do you think that this design would work for jelly beans?

A couple of people have already reported that they are using jelly beans and it sounds like it's okay.

can this be scaled up for full size cadbury eggs? I dont see any makes or comments of anyone trying it.

I did read a comment where someone had scaled it up to take Cadbury Crème Eggs... that sounded like it worked fine. I hope this helps...

That does help. That was exactly the question I was asking. Now if my printer parts will just come in I can get to printing it :)

Beautiful stylized design, Muzz. And perfect holiday timing as well. Great Job.

Always pleased to hear you like my designs!

Great design but the lip at the bottom that catches the eggs should be raised a little bit. I find the weight of the eggs when fully loaded can cause them all to spill out.

Thanks for your comment... I tried a number of different heights for the lip to try and make it stop the eggs adequately but not make them too hard to remove, bearing in mind there is the weight of the other eggs coming down the shoot behind them etc. Suffice to say I have versions with shorter stops, longer stops and the one posted. The bottom line is, and as noted in the overview provided, as long as people are reasonably gentle with how they remove the front egg it works fine... pull them out too fast and it can let the eggs behind gain too much momentum so the front one can skip the stop...

The type of eggs (size/shape) also makes a difference in this regard so I tried to make it as universal as possible, easy to load and easy to remove them. If that stop goes much higher it does start making it harder to remove the eggs. Hopefully okay...

Go easy, It's a hare trigger.

I've tried printing the just the head portion twice and both times it stops printing at 37%. I'm using a Lulzbot Mini. Any advice?

Sorry to hear you're having issues printing the head... I checked the file and have uploaded a revised version just in case. There were a couple of points on it that shouldn't be an issue but, from past experience, have been an issue for some slicing apps to deal with. As I don't use these apps or your machine I can't check it but hopefully this resolves it for you. The revised file is posted now and has replaced the previous version.

I hope this helps...

If you are using a program like Cura, try switching to layer mode and inspect layers before you print, saves misprints. If your printer has always stopped at this height, issue an M501 to inspect element 211, max position. This is the factory setting for my printrbot play: M211 X100.00 Y100.00 Z131.00. If z height is too low, that could cause the cutoff. The measurement is in millimeters.

I printed it but the head was stuck on the body. As I tried to gently tear it apart the hinge broke.
Wouldn't it be possible to print the bunny as one part but with the head about 90 degrees opened?
This would reduce the possibility of a sticking head and would also reduce the space needed.

Sorry to hear you had issues printing the bunny. Since uploading this design several thousand people have satisfactorily printed it with very few issues reported... but loads of photos of great results. Unfortunately the issue is related to either your slicing app and/or machine accuracy/precision. Also, if the print hinge is weak, it suggests under extrusion (i.e. too little filament to make it strong).

To strengthen it up you can increase the shells and infill %. With regards to the sticking, the design has what should be more than enough clearance between the halves for it not to stick. However, it may be due to how your slicing app / machine deals with the bridging required in that area. The simple solution is to rotate the print 90 degrees in the slicing app before slicing. This will change the tool path so you can expect a slightly different outcome. That is one thing to try...

With regards to the head being printed open I did consider that at the start but, having test printed around a dozen of them didn't feel it was necessary.... however, if you want a file with the head rotated I can email it to you if you message me your email address. I don't want to post additional files as people get confused over which one they need.

Thanks

This should be changed immediately so the bunny is pooping the chocolate eggs XD

You sir won the Internet that day...

Thanks... it was fun and it was Easter... I'm always pleased when people appreciate my designs!

I did think of that at the started but decided it wouldn't be quite as well received by some people...

Make another version for those of us that will receive it well. ;)

I have an alternative idea that will be better... I just need to get time t design it. I'm sure it will happen in due course!

Thanks

Thank you very much for sharing this awesome design.

i just wanted to say that this is one of the best documented thing I have seen. the pics describing the loading and how it goes through the bunny are fantastic !

Thanks for your positive feedback. It helps make all the time and effort feel worthwhile!

Do these fit the normal Hershey chocolate eggs with no wrappers?

Yep! The Hersey eggs work fine in mine - with wrappers on. This rabbit is super cute. Well done!

Sorry but I'm not sure what size they are... however measurements are provided in the Thing Details so you can work it out for yourself. You can also uniformly scale the design up to suit the eggs if you need. Again this is explained in the details... but always allow a couple of mm clearance.

I hope this helps...

Eggcellent design!

Thanks... always eggcited to get positive feedback!

Hello.
Nice Job! I print it but the eggs don't feet correctly. They are a little bit bigger. Could you provide the 3D CAD file to modify it?
Thanks

Just uniformly scale it up to suit your eggs... the standard channel is 30mm wide (as per the instructions provided). You need to allow a couple of mm clearance. It's easy to calculate. For example... a 32mm egg will need a 34mm channel. 30mm to 34mm is 113% of standard scale. This is the easiest way by far.

I hope this helps you achieve what you want.

Happy Easter!

Ok I can scale up, but I wanted to fix also the head hinge who is too loose and slide on both way. It's seems to be fragile on my print. If you don't want to share the file (I understand that) could you fix this ?
Thanks

The problem with this is not all machines print as precisely / accurately as others so I have to allow greater clearances in my designs in an effort to try and accommodate all machines and slicing apps. The fact is a couple of people have reported that their heads on this design have stuck and won't move at all....

However, in you case I can edit the file and reduce the clearances in a couple of places (i.e. make minor changes not a complete redesign) and email it to you if you message me your email address. I don't want to post files like this for the reasons advised above.

Thanks

Really nice - worked perfect! Thanks and Happy Easter!

This was a very nice Easter toy to share. Thank you ! I made it at 60% and we put jelly beans into it.
Son loves it !

Great alternative use... thanks for sharing!

I'd love to print these as gifts for my family on my MP Select Mini but the max print bed only goes 120x120x120. Is there any chance you can put up a scaled down version that still works or crop the ears a tiny bit?

The problem with a scaled down version is even the smallest eggs won't fit. However, I have set up a 2 part print for others with small build plates. I haven't test printed it but the head should slot on after printing then it will function as usual and at full size. If you want the files please message me your email address.

Awesome Design, head was flopping around right off the bed...lol Love it, Made a couple for kids, printing a couple more now.
Thanks so much, What a great Easter surprise.

Thanks for your feedback... Happy Easter!

I printed this several days ago full sized in PLA (and it came out great - without supports), but found that the head was attached so firmly to the body that - even after spending a lot of time trying to cut the solid side seams - I can't open it at all. I'll keep working on it...

Sorry to hear you're having trouble freeing the head. The clearances designed in were intentionally made loose to avoid this. I've printed off quite a few now and the heads have all been free straight off the build plate (as per the images ).

Unfortunately not all slicing apps or machines print the same and aren't as precise / accurate as others. In this case I suspect it is related to your bridging capability.

PLA is very hard so even a small piece joined can be hard to break away... but it should free up.

If not you could try reprinting it rotated on the build plate as this
will change the tool path. This could make all the difference. Failing that I can supply a 2 part version that clips, together after printing. However that still requires good bridging so the linking joint is clean.

I hope this helps

this looks amazing(as i click the follow button under your username) ive been looking for one of these and this is great,

Thanks... pleased you like it. Happy Easter!

I love this. I want to make 3 of them for my grandkids. I'd love to put the kids' names on them. I use 123D for designing. Is there a way that I can convert this so that I can add their names?

Depending on how you want the names, you may want to try tinkercad. It's pretty simple, but gets the job done for simple modifications.

maybe you can use microsoft 3D builder, it is standard on your computer i think that is easy to use

Unfortunately there is no easy way to add that with 123D Design. I'm also not sure where on the Bunny you intended putting there names so maybe message me what you are thinking and we can arrange it via email. If messaging me please include your email address.

I can add the text easily with 123D. I can't seem to convert the file and open it in 123D.

123D doesn't handle mesh stls too well... It has an option to import them but runs extremely slow on my 4gb RAM.

Not quite sure what you are trying to do because the .stl's are ready to print. I assume you are wanting to edit it in 123D Design?

If not you shouldn't need to import it into 123D... just slice it and print it... maybe explain more about what you are trying to achieve.

Thanks

The easter bunny is giving this to my little sister this weekend!!! Can't wait to print it/see her face!! Thank You So Much!!!

Thanks for your message. .. I hope she likes it.

Happy Easter!

congrats on another feature

Thanks!

How many features u got now,5-6?

Just 4 so far. ..

What exact eggs did you use? Cadbury mini eggs?

Yes... Cadbury mini eggs and also Lindt mini eggs. The maximum dimensions are provided in the overview but you can uniformly scale the model up to suit if required...

The Cadbury mini eggs I got here in the US measure 31mm x 22mm so don't fit in the default scale bunny. FYI to anyone else printing this.

Every market will have different size eggs... but as per the instruction provided you can scale the bunny up. At standard scale the channel is 30mm wide. If you want to go up to 34mm (as you need clearance) wide just scale it up uniformly by 13%. Easy solution...

Understood. Just pointing it out in case it helps anyone else reading the comments. :)

First of all, great design! I love it! I want to print it and but a ribbon on it (^_^)
Then... My printer is small (140x140mm). I think if I scale the bunny, the eggs won't fit. Any suggestion? I don't like what I'm going to say, but maybe cut it in two parts and glue them together?

Thanks for your comment about my Easter Egg Dispenser Bunny design... I've had a think about this and the best way is to make the head removable by putting a slot in the bodies head retaining part. The head has a shaft that runs through this part which usually fully encloses the shaft so the parts don't come apart. By putting a slot in it you will be able to print the parts separately then push the head on after printing. The head should rotate back and forth as usual albeit able to be pulled out again and not a single part as in the original design.

I have this set up as two .stl files to be printed separately. Assuming you want to do this please message me your email address. I won't post it onto the Thingiverse site as it would be confusing for people to know what is/isn't required. I try and keep my listings simple and as easy to follow as possible.

Ok, I'll do that! Thank you, keep the good work!! :D

You are great at making me think," Why didn't I think of that?"

Thanks for your comment... since I started 3D printing I've changed how I look at almost everything. This is where ideas come from... can I change it and/or make it better.

Fantastic! As if your previous versions weren't awesome enough.
Great work Muzz

Thanks!

Have fun with them...

Beautiful, Muzz

beautiful idea ;)

what stores can u get the eggs at

Just my local supermarket.... they had a good range of small eggs

Top