Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kidmechano

ModiBot Mo poseable figure kit

by kidmechano Apr 2, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Is Mo still compatible with Xevoz?

For some reason on Simplify3D the normal torso piece, the pelvis, and the feet's hexagon holes are being filled in with filament, no matter how I change the profile. However, the V3 versions of each of these are being sliced correctly. Anyone have any ideas on what's going on and how to fix it? I'll try other slicers and reply this comment on how they went. Thanks in advance!

Nevermind! Just found a setting in advanced print options that was causing the hole to be filled in.

Could you make it a single print

Hey, kidmechano, thanks for releasing the unmodified files. I've tried to print Mo using your original set up and had a 75% fail rate partially because it would not print properly, and partially because it would not fit together once printed. I used firebirdman's files and modified them in Tinkercad to save filament and processing time and sliced them with Ultimaker Cura 4.0, which allows you to change settings including horizontal expansion. I print my version of the file horizontally oriented at 220 degrees Celsius (because I'm using a steel nozzle which does not transfer heat as well) and -0.04mm horizontal expansion in PLA on my Ender 3 (except for the feet, which I am still trying to get loose enough to fit and not break). I now get a 90% success rate, but mine still does not look quite as good as the version for sale on your website, mainly because it is 3d printed. I would love to try printing in PETG, and I think I will if I get some. I have made other variants of Mo from the original, including one with a greater range of "Mo"tion, (He has a spine and double jointed knees and elbows). I would like to share my modified ModiBots here on Thingiverse. are you fine with me doing so as long as credit you with the original design?

My secret for not breaking pieces as a put them together was to hit them with a little kiss from the heat gun. The feet and the head, especially!

Modibot parts (PLA) prints fine for me but the sockets keep cracking and breaking when assembly.

Does your slicer have horizontal expansion/an extrusion multiplier? If so you can set it to a negative value to make the sockets larger and the balls smaller. You will likely have to adjust many times. For me in Cura 4.1.0 I do about -0.08 mm horizontal expansion for moving parts.

Is possible to share all the parts but without the supports? I'm having trouble getting them stuck to bed. eventually they came loose

I just added arm and leg files without integrated supports. These will probably help.

Thank you. That will help

Would be better if it came without pre-made supports. Printing it vertically makes it more susceptible to snapping.

I just uploaded arm and leg parts without the supports, feel free to try them out.

For better success, use PLA Pro. I tried printing with regular PLA numerous times and the sockets always break during assembly. The head socket seems to come small as well, so I had to print it 5% larger while the rest of the parts remained the same ratio.

Hi. The bot prints just fine for me but the sockets keep cracking and breaking in half when I try to assemble the guy. I'm not just jamming it in and I've tried complete prints o far. Is there a trick to getting the ball in?

I just updated some of the socketed parts if you want to try again. Admittedly these work better in ABS than PLA.

Hi kidmechano,
I liked the project very much, Thanks!!!
I printed in abs, but the parts loose with ease, I saw in your site that made updates in the socket of the ball leaving with a hole and a small cut, would be how to make available the update of this link:
https://www.shapeways.com/product/PVSZ39CAZ/modibot-mo-figure-frame?optionId=64896820

Another thing that unfortunately does not work in the abs is to print the parts vertically, they break very easily, if I want a higher quality I will have to make changes in the design to print horizontally.

Best regards

Just added loose parts without supports for better horizontal printing. Feel free to try them out.

Has anyone tried printing one with an SLA/DLP machine?

To my knowledge, no one has tried. You’d definitely want to use an ABS-like/tough resin. The ball sockets require a certain amount of flex when assembling.

the vertical brims of the fdm vertical parts (arms, legs) disapear once sliced, i assume it's because they are thiner than my extrusion width? ( I see them at 400% scale, really cool, but a little too big.) if so they won't print with a 4mm nozzle correct? any tips on how to go around that?

It's fine if the brim doesn't print. Do you have a slicer with a Brim support setting? If so, I would try that. If not, them maybe increase your layer height or better yet, increase the size of your model to print at 120 or 140%. This will make the figure stronger and should account for the original brim

Hi!
How high is the Modibot?
thx!

He's 5 inches tall when assembled.

I have a question about the design tolerances: did you do it considerate tolerances to fit the pins + holes or there isn´t gaps and the printer need to do it (acting in slicer software, for example)?

Tks

Pegs and holes have been designed to work in both sls and on a makerbot at both standard and higher resolution.

But i have also personally printed similar parts on both Afinia and Ultimaker. There seems to be greater variation in the output between various printer models and brands than between the slicers themselves.

This is the kind of project I'd like to love, but can't recommend.

I tried printing this figure 3 times, at 150% scale on both Ultimaker 2+ and Prusa i3 MK2S.
Layer heights of 0.15 or 0.2mm.
My objective is to obtain a little toy that would handle a bit of abuse.

There is no way to obtain a clean ball surface on the torso and waist pieces because of those little pyramid as snapping them will crack some layers on the ball and cutting it properly with an exacto is not a solution.
Other pieces snap perfectly fine, rotate smoothly and stay in place.

Please let the user place the supports where he wants.

Good to know. Thanks for the info.

The initial goal was to help users who may not have experience in choosing a support option that doesn't leave external scarring.

I've uploaded an unsupported torso, hip and hands so you can finish your project.

Thank you very much!

I'll report with the results.

slicing this through cura doesn't seem to add the brim to the limbs. Any advice?

Maybe reduce your layer size? Cura might now register the brim if its 'hiding' just below its first readable layer. If not, then I'd just turn on brim for the parts in Cura settings. Hopefully should give the same result.

Let me know if either one works.

I've just set the print off with cura brims. Will update to let you know if it works.

Cool. Can't wait to see. I have an Ultimaker at work, but I don't think I've ever printed this through Cura.

Had to print each limb individually as cura brims weren't allowing them to stay on the bed.

Interesting. I can see that it would become a crazy complex pattern. How did they print in the end?

As I said previously, I had to print each limb individually and I had a few that broke, mainly on the socket. However in the end, I have a completed Modibot! He is currently guarding my sd slot on top of the printer.

a wonderful idea and an execellent design ... all pieces are ready to print with support, a real pro design ... i like it

printed in 0,1 mm layer in PLA on a Prusa Original MK2S ... 3 h 22 and any problem

Question: could Mo support a generous layer of clay over his endoskeleton?

Sorry I missed this. If you printed in ABS, the joints might be strong enough to hold more weight.

I've heard some folks say that with some clays, plasticizer can leech into the plastic and cause it to become brittle. Sculpey is an example. Not sure of the time it takes to do that.

hi,
is there a layer height and print speed you recommend because im having trouble finding the correct settings to print this (im fairly new)

Hi, Schmekkie,

I've printed it at both .1 and .2 mm layer thicknesses. My first layer speed is 30 mm/s.

Let me know if that helps. I'll update the print setting above.

thx for the tips :)
it went better to print but i think my printer just isnt accurate enough cause the joints never fit good.
its sad cause this figure is pretty cool but thx for the help anyway :)

Did you try increasing the scale of the parts? Maybe your printer would handle better at 120%.

i tried it a bit bigger but maybe up the scale some more :p ill give it another go tommorow
thx for the fast reply :D

Prints great and love the integrated supports. The supports for the ball joints (the small squares) could be bigger. They are consistently the #1 fail point during any of my prints.

EidolonNight,

Did you have trouble with the squares curling at the edges? I admit I am a blue tape user. I saw this a bit, but I didn't lose any prints to it.

Even using tape I cant get them to stick, any possibility of a version without the supports so I can use normal ones?

Behold Mo in all his glory. Thanks.

The supports for the socket joints are pretty ingenious.

Glad you like them. It's the only place I've used them so far.

I have some thoughts on improvements I'd like to try.