Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

kijai

Low poly Rose

by kijai Mar 28, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Having hard time with the rose. I get 5 hours in and then it catches and melts the side then falls off. I do a huge brim and can't get past the 5 hour mark. See pic

Whats the best way to orient everything? And is any support required? having trouble printing the bud and getting lots of curling as it prints

I didn't use any supports but I do admit it's not an easy print and requires good part cooling. You could use supports at the beginning to make it somewhat easier though.

Hi there. How tall is this flower? I want to make sure my printer can do it!

Hey!
The flower is split into multiple pieces so I'm sure any printer is able to do it that way at least :)

Ah, I thought it was printed standing up in one piece...

I'm in mobile, so can't see the files!

I have had no luck printing the stem. Several attempts using wide and thick brims, rafts, and even blue tape to hold it to the build plate, but it keeps falling over about 2/3 of the way through printing. Thought it was a printer issue, so I printed the vertical test piece (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2713612) and that came out fine. I'm scaling to 118 mm height to fit my MP Select Mini. I've opened the stem in Netfabb to scale it and export to a new stl and also evaluated the object for errors (there were none). I'm thinking I might have to print this one laying down but I'm concerned that it will need a lot of supports. Anyone else ever had this issue?

Vertical Test Piece 3D Printer test

Hey, yeah it's a tough print like that. The problem is the leaves part that gets caught in the way of the moving extruder and thus knocked over. When I initially printed this I had no problems but later on noticed it myself. It's mostly up to the cooling of your printer, no amount of bed adhesion is gonna help if it warps enough to hit the hot end. I ended up separating it in 2 pieces and just glued together, much easier print that way. I'll add the files if you want to try it that way.

Splitting into two files sounds like something worth trying. Please go ahead and post when you have a moment. Thank you.

Awesome I will have to print this