Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

ty10y

Improved Soldering Tweezers

by ty10y Feb 18, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I did not scale the file. You just have to squeeze the tweezers into the base. It takes a bit of time but you can do it.

Great design! I recommend using super glue to fix the position!

I was able to make this without any modifications to the print. Printed on resolution .2.

This needs to be tight, and it's going to be; it's going to provide a lot of grip action. The trick to getting it in was to make sure you align the tweezers properly, and put the edge of one in first. Then slide them in together. If you need to make the end a little bit wider, almost like a funnel shape, take a lighter, heat the end up, and GENTLY and CAREFULLY open the first 1/4" of the edge. I did try this minor mod to prove my concept.

Also remember, you're playing with a hot soldering tool. Make sure you take precautions and remember this is PLA or ABS, and the wand will melt this.

It works perfect if the width is increased with 20 % of the slot.

I printed 1x Improved_Base.stl and 4x Improved_Tweezer_Set.stl but I'm thinking a wrong model is in the archive.
The base of the tweezers measure 2.95mm thickness and the gap of the base at the bottom 4.30mm wide and at the top 3.30mm wide.
My understanding is that the top gap should be at least 2 x 2.95mm wide. http://i.imgur.com/qCM4W9l.jpg

I really like this concept.

Thank you so much for the support! I hope you find it as useful as I have.