Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Dynasus

Spherical roller bearing

by Dynasus Feb 8, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

ive tried printing this thing twice and it only prints half of the piece. like if you cut a pie in half down the center. not sure if its something im doing wrong, but id like to print this thing. any thoughts?

edit: The original drawing was either not created on a level X,Y plane or wasn't exported that way. Model was canted to one side. Was using Cura to generate code and looked at the layers and saw that it would have printed the entire model, just at an angle. Clicked lay flat and it was solved.

I don't know if someone can help but I would appreciate it. I have an XYZ da Vinci mini/wi-fi. I've tried to make this twice and both times it comes out as one piece. Nothing moves or rotates. Someone said expand it. But I'm not sure how to keep that dimensions right and still get everything movable.

Can someone give me a good idea of the settings or a remix that might be able to make this. It looks awesome, I'd love to print it.

Thanks,

Have you tried to apply some violence? If you work on in carefully with a hammer it might come loose. If not, the easiest thing to do would probably be to scale it up (as you mentioned). This can be done in almost any slicer. If you scale it up by a factor, all dimensions will be scaled by that factor, including the internal parts. The minimum distance between the walls in the model is 0.2 mm, this is probably the place were the plastic from the different parts fuses together in your case. If you scale it up be a large enough factor, you should at least not have any problems with parts fusing together.

I've not tried violence yet. It seems pretty tight, but I suppose there's nothing to loose.

As for reprinting would I simply add a couple of mm to each dimension? My slicer program (XYZ) doesn't have a factor, just the complete object.

Not sure how your software works, but that should probably work

Does anyone have good settings for a XYZprinting da Vinci for this object? I'd love to print this.

We would like to use this type of wheel for the bottom portion of a blind students cane. Is it possible to have the file with the tread removed?

Sure! I've uploaded a new file now, called Smooth_Outer_Surface.STL

filiptheking, a stupid question. Can the bearing be laid down to print? As per your str it shows it standing up? Thank you in advance ever so much for your speedy reply to my request.
Much appreciated!

Thank you so much. We will send you pictures of the final design.

Looking forward to it!

This is an awesome design. Nice Work.

This is so far the best print in place bearing I printed (well https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:53451 is a close match)
It plain works.

Question - can you prepare a version where there is no lateral movement - just rotational around the axle? i.e. regular bearing with same structure?

Gear Bearing
by emmett

Thank you for the kind words!
I have been thinking about that, I have some ideas on how to to make it really good. Hopefully I'll have time to do it soon!

I'm VERY new at printing. But if you print this in a single file won't it come out as a single piece with nothing about to move within? Sorry if this is a really dumb question.

If you print this with the flat side down, it shouldn't come out as a single piece. It is a gap between the different parts on every layer, so they never fuse together.
If you want to see how it works, I suggest that you check out the file in Curas layer view mode: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/16584-view-modes

Awesome, I can't wait to try this.

Fantastic design thank you, what would be a practical application, wheels for a mobile cabinet?

Thank you!
I guess it could be used in similar ways as regular spherical bearings are used. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spherical_bearing.
I don't think it would be very good as wheels for a mobile cabinet though. The outer ring has too much freedom of movement for this bearing to be used as wheels. However, I could maybe be used as bearings for wheels, but you would need two bearings for each wheel.

can you scale it down to fit a fidget spinner?

That might be possible. But I don't think it's easy.
This guy seems to have succeed though: https://www.thingiverse.com/make:316768

Spherical roller bearing

Nice.
Bravo
NOP21

The bearings themselves have a teeny tiny contact point with the glass, which means they stand a pretty good chance of popping off during the print (esp with ABS). I would love to see the bearing cone angle reduced so the surface of the bearing planted on the glass is a bit bigger.

It is true that the contact point between the roller and the buildplate is pretty small, if you want, I can upload the original solidworks file so you can edit it!

Hi, it looks great but small rollers keeps falling out during printing. Would you upload the cad file, so i can slightly increase buildplate touching face, please? Or advise how to increase sticking to bed? I have already tried glue and printing pla @200 deg. Cheers!

Hello! I've uploaded the CAD-files now. Please upload it if it works good!

Would this fit all of those fidget spinners that are on here?

I think it's too big!